TSH 4.2 and menopausal

Hi all,

I have had thyroid illness for 8 years now when I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid and graves disease. Within 6 months the graves was controlled and I thenI went hypo and have been put on Levo since 2008. My levels are always up and down and I have kept a diary of my levels and symptoms throughout all blood tests.

I am at the moment going through a really tough time with the menopause so I literally begged a Dr for a thyroid test as I know meno and thyroid can mimic the same symptoms and I have been feeling so down and ill. Last week I got my results back and my TSH is 4.2. the dr has just left it at that because it's in their range! Time and time again I have also begged to have my FT3 and FT4 tested but there's no way that the labs will do this. For the past 3 years I have been taking 50mcg and then 75 mcg Levo on alternative days and no dr will change this. I am feeling quite ill and wondered if anyone could give me some advice please.

Thank you

Jane

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • With you being on thyroid hormones at the moment and having a TSH of 4.2, no wonder you are feeling very unwell. Your ill-health is being caused by your doctors, unfortunately. Change your doctors if you can find some with a heart instead of stone.

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the Pulse article by Dr Toft (ex President of the BTA and discuss question 6 with your GP. One of the paras is out of order but that particular part of the answer is fine and we are in agreement.

    It amazes me how stupid learned people can be when it comes to hormones. I doubt they have any idea of what hormones are for.

    We have to read and learn in order for us to recover our health but you've now been unwell 8 years due, I believe, to your treatment and your doctors, i.e. too little hormones and too little knowledge by the doctors.

  • Welcome to the forum, JaneandPhil50.

    It seems to have escaped your GP's notice that the point of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. You are very undermedicated. Most people on Levothyroxine are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0, although some need it lower or suppressed to feel well. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options in the link below. If a full copy of the Pulse article will help you persuade your GP to raise your dose email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If he refuses, I recommend you ask for a second opinion from other GPs at the practice or change GP practice.

    You may want to order private FT4 and FT3 tests from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... but it isn't worth doing so until your TSH is around 1.0 as FT4 and FT3 will inevitably be low while TSH is 4.2.

  • A tsh of 4.5 is not normal it should be below 1

    but as you correctly say its free t4 and free t3 that matter and the labs have no business refusing the tests

    sadly though as i was told tonight by a patient with a different condition the current edict from NHS is only do or offer the cheapest possible option irrespective of the outcome for the patient

  • Thank you all. I have emailed louise and also looked at the links. I'm thinking of changing my drs practise too. Because I also have anxiety and agoraphobia,the drs say it's just anxiety giving my symptoms :/ but I know it isen't and I am so frustrated with it all..I just have so many symptoms and it's making me feel like I'm going crazy,espicially with memory loss. At one stage I thought I may have dementia but again menopause and hypo can give both these symptoms. When I did see the endo back in 2007 she did mention I am very symptomatic . I just can't understand why some drs will not listen to us.

  • Hi Jane

    I have had graves for 5 years now and been quite well on b&r. November last year I felt very ill, had tsh done and came back at 3.45 .

    My doctors refused to see me, so I came on here for advice.

    I reduced my carbimazole and upped my thyroxine.

    My eye specialist was very worried about my sight, I rang my doctor again after 6 weeks and told her what I had done and had another blood test tsh was 1.9 and T4, T3 were fine.

    She agreed that I know how I feel rather than going by blood tests now.

    I have been excellent. My sight is back to normal.

    I have also now started on vitamin d and after 5 years of insomnia I now sleep the whole night.

    Maybe coincidence.

    You know how you feel better than your doctor.

    Good luck

  • Hi Jane Louise,

    I get so angry when I hear how some doctors are "treating" their patients! They should be doing everything within their power to help you get better, not being obstructive to the whole process. I wish you well, and hope you find a sympathetic GP. I would also suggest you ask for B12, ferritin and folate to be tested when you next have a blood test done. If these levels are too low, and they often are with thyroid, then they will add to all your symptoms. MariLiz

You may also like...