Useless GP

I am getting nowhere with my GP.

My levels at my last blood test (which was taken in the afternoon) were :

THS - 1.1 range 0.4 - 5.0

T4 11 range 9-19

My previous test from November was

THS - 0.8 range 0.4 - 5.0

T4 10 range 9-19

I am repeating myself as I have posted these before.

Doctor was very patronising, implied I am depressed, told me to exercise (until Christmas I was, but according to doc too much!!), eat more ( I am 3 stone over weight and am struggling not to put more on), I should get my boiler serviced (it's new)....Basically anything but even considering that my Thyroid might be the problem. I took in the symptom list which he refused to look at. Told me my results are perfectly normal and refused to accept that they are on the low end of the scale and may be low for me.

I asked if my T3 could be checked - of course not! I didn't bother to ask for a referral to an Endocrinoligist.

I have booked a private blood test but after today am not optimistic that they will take the results seriously.

Why are GP's so reluctant to diagnose such a common condition?

Does anyone have any suggestions. I am at my wits end!

Many thanks.

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • your GP will not diagnose it because he is relying on TSH and IGNORING the fact that with Central/pituarity failure the TSH and the free T4 will be LOW just as yours is

    go back and say this

    Your Free T4 should be in UPPER quadrant of its range not at the bottom

    your ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    are also likely to be low in their ranges especially ferritin

  • wow these r my results to! an i ave low b12 very low VIT D an iron, an still doctor dont help so frustrating x

  • Weirdly my B12 and Iron are high! Not sure about Vit D, will have to wait for the results

  • If your T3 is low, as is your T4, you might have to self-medicate. I have just posted a link to Hypothyroidmum's post - Do you have a Dream - and I think you'll be another who agrees with the post.

    Some links in the meantime if you haven't read them before. Please note 'Interpretation of.......

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    We all cannot afford Private consultations so many do self-medicate. Not ideal but we have no option, especially with results you have i.e. low T4.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you.

    I have been considering self medicating and was trying to work out how to ask about this. I'm assuming that I would get it on-line? Any suggestions as to how I go about finding a reputable pharmacy?

    How would ferritin, B12 etc show on a blood test? I'm wondering if I have been tested for them but can't interpret the results.

  • Have just worked it out! My MCH is a bit high at 32.6 (range 27-32). It's flagged as abnormal so why is my GP not concerned....ggggrrrr!!!

  • because it's just 'over'.

  • Put a new Post as members won't see the one above. Decide whether you want to begin on levothyroxine or liothyronine or maybe a bit of both. Ask for a Private Message to be sent to you as you know that we cannot advertise prescrtption medications on the main open forum.

    Any blood test results you hav, always ask the surgery for a print-out with the ranges for your own records and put them on a new post and it will be answered.

    If you've not had a B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these to be done by the GP. Get aprint-out and post with any other thyroid hormone results.

    We ask for the ranges as labs differ throughout the country and it makes it easier to comment.

  • Thank you. I'm so glad to have found this forum. Thanks for all your great advice.

You may also like...