Results

I have just had the results of my latest tests. Unfortunately, instead of doing the antibody test that I requested, it looks as though they have redone the thyroid function. There has been a slight change since January. Is this just normal fluctuation or could it be significant?

T4 (January) - 12.8 T4 (March) 11.4

TSH (January) - 2.33 TSH (March) - 2.51

The only other thing that looks a bit odd to me (although I have no idea what I'm looking for to be honest!!) is that in my blood tests my iron saturation level is 39% (15-40). This seems high but the ferritin level is quite low. Does anyone know what that means?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Regarding your iron results, take a look at the chart at the bottom of the page :

    irondisorders.org/Websites/...

    I don't know if it will help. The site that the page comes from is worth searching and browsing too.

    This is another site that is worth searching too, for all sorts of blood test results - its a good starting point anyway :

    labtestsonline.org.uk/

  • OK

    firstly your SH is too high it should be nearer 1 or below and your free t4 nearer 19 or 20

    as theres no t3 result we do not know if your able to convert the t4 into the T3 your cells need

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit d3

    must all be halfway in their ranges for conversion to take place especially ferritin so if your ferritin is low you need iron plus at least 2000mg vit c 4 hours away from any thyroid meds and preferably t3 in the interim months until ferritin gets back on track

  • Wow, thank you for that reallyfedup and thank you human bean for the links.

    Do they check T3 in routine thyroid function test? I ccan't see any mention of it on result sheet.

    T4 11.4. (9.0 - 24).

    TSH 2.51 (0.2 - 4.5)

    Vit D 71

    B12. 466 (180 - 910)

    Folate. 8.8

    Ferritin. 47 (15 - 200)

  • Your ferritin is far too low so that wont help

    you need to take iron plus at least 2000mg vit c 4 hours away from levothyroxine

    Many NHS labs refuse to test T3 which is a disgrace because without knowing what your t3 result is we cant tell if you are converting the levothyroxine

    some people have the D102 gene which means they caant convert but nhs wont test that either

  • I'm not taking levothyroxine or anything else as I have no diagnosis of thyroid problem. I have asked the doctor for these tests as my symptoms seemed to fit but I have had to fight for them and the doctor has been very dismissive

You may also like...