Help for Test Results

Hi everyone

I'm from the UK and have just joined you all. I would like to post some of my Test Results. Please can someone assess if I am hypothyroid and would need to take something?

Can't remember the last time I felt really well . . 20 maybe 30 years ago.

Years of symptoms are :- episodes of tachycardia, waking every night 2-4 times, sometimes with sweating/shivering, palpitations and a sense of imminent doom; chilled calves and feet, bed-socks all summer; cramps; constipation or diarrhoea, muscles aches; pains in feet; alarmed at tiny things, eg. the ping of an email; had POTS, CFS (diagnosed by Dr Myhill); easily moved to tears; low basal temp. 35.8C; memory loss; foggy brain, extreme fatigue with any exercise; osteoporosis ; glaucoma; visual disturbances . . I could go on . . I mostly stay indoors - in my 'comfort zone'. I would like to get back out into the real world.

Have changed GP several times. They won't recognise Private tests and hospital visits have been traumatic. The good news is I'm not over weight and not depressed - always hopeful!

Private Test done in October, 2014.

T4 - 87 (58 - 154) nmol/L

TSH - 2.32 (0.4 - 4.0) mIU/L H October, 2013 - TSH 2.79 Range (0.35 - 4.5)

FT4 - 16.6 (10 - 22) pmol/L

FT3 - 3.8 (2.8 - 6.5) pmol/L

FT4 : FT3 Ratio - 4.4 H (2.0 - 4.5)

rT3 - 0.4 (0.14 - 0.54) pmol/mL

TG < 20.0 - (0 - 40) IU/ml

TPO < 10.0 - (0 - 35) IU/ml

[ H = outside optimal range, but within ref. range.]

Thanks a bunch.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Stoneym.

    Your symptoms could be hypothyroidism but alarm at sudden noises may indicate an adrenal problem.

    You have negative Tg and TPO antibodies which rules out autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH isn't particularly high but some members have been very symptomatic with TSH >2. FT4 is just over half way through range and FT3 is less than half way through range. Unfortunately, I don't think you will get an NHS diagnosis until TSH is over range or FT4 &/or FT3 are below range.

    Have you had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested? Low/deficient levels can present musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood very similar to hypothyroid symptoms and good levels of vitD aid conversion of T4 to T3. Night sweats are common in B12 deficiency.

    Constipation and diarrhoea are gut issues which are often exacerbated by gluten. Try a gluten-free diet for a 8-12 weeks to see if they improve. You can always resume eating gluten if g-f doesn't help. Cramp is often caused by lack of salt and may be due to your night sweats. A few pinches of salt in a glass of water for 3 or 4 days can help ease cramps plus supplementing magnesium tablets or spray at bedtime.

    What did Dr. Myhill say about thyroid?

  • Thank you Clutter for you prompt reply.

    It is already past my bedtime. . . however, I am certain I have adrenal fatigue; as I can't tolerate the slightest stress at all, without my heart races and pounds (I think I go straight into Fight or flight alarm/alert mode over nothing. I had a Adrenal stress test, 4 a day saliva, last year, but can't locate the results at the minute. I think Cortisol and Dhea were low. My symptoms were bad, yet Dr Myhill thought I was just at the beginning of adrenal stress. I didn't agree. I'm looking at Gupta Amygdala training on 'you tube', to see if that will help. No, I'm not anticipating any NHS diagnosis! I've had many private tests in the last 10 years showing low minerals, mg, sel, zinc. except I was high in iron. yet I've taken minerals and vits, every day incl. B12 an D. for 10 years. I drink sea-salt in water and use on meals, don't eat junk or processed food - except i cut down but haven't given up gluten entirely. I take magnesium daily in liquid, powder, tablet and oil spray. I've tried many things but not found the answer.

    Actually, I've just dug out a Bio Test I had done a year ago, when I was at my worst (a bit like a lie detector skin response test.) I was too unwell to study the results at the time - but looking now in detail, it has highlighted Adrenals many times and more hormones are 'unbalanced', than I knew I had. Triiodothyronine, sympathin, progesterone, adrenocorticotropic, MSH, cortisone, plus another half a dozen. I had some homeopathic drops at the time. Perhaps I'd better go back there for some help. Expensive, but . . I'm worth it:-) as they say! Thanks again.

  • Stoneym, you can't be a little bit pregnant or a little bit gluten-free. If you have gluten intolerance or gluten sensitivity the tiniest bit of gluten will upset you.

    If you want to post your adrenal results in a new question there are some knowledgeable members but I know very little about adrenals and cortisol.

You may also like...