Help with Blood Results

I am currently taking Nature Throid 1 grain for last 4 weeks due to see endocrinologist in 3 weeks to review levels. Endocrinologist asked GP to check bloods, results today

Cortisol 702nmo/L (150 - 720)

FSH 82 IU/L

LUTENISING HORMONE 52 IU/L

OESTRADIOL 131pmol/L

IRON FE 20umol/L (7-26)

FERRITIN 89 ug/L (10-150)

GP said menopausal has suggested I try HRT for a few weeks before I see endocrinologist again.

Any comments re blood results. Is Cortisol level to high?

Thanks

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Cholesterol is very important to your adrenal glands. Please do not take statin drugs. You can slide to the area of cholesterol in this video, I think it will show a chart. He explains it nicely.

  • Thank you.

You may also like...