help in finding an Endocrinologist in Scotland

Hello, everyone. I would like to ask your help in finding an Endocrinologist in Scotland that won't ask me for a GP referral.

I have Hashimoto’s thyroiditis (since 1997) and when I was living in Italy I had an Endocrinologist following my case and advising me on the necessary therapy. I was feeling quite well and I didn't have any major issues. Since I moved to Scotland 5 years ago, my GP is forcing me to reduce my thyroxin dosage every few months, making me feel unwell with many symptoms (quick and unexplained weight gain, puffy face, insomnia, tiredness for no apparent reason, hair loss). I have asked my GP to refer me to an Endocrinologist many times, but he doesn’t want to.

I would like to find an Endocrinologist here in Scotland who would be willing to give me an appointment without referral from my GP.

What makes this need more urgent is the fact that my husband and I are trying to conceive, and thyroid hormone plays a critical role during pregnancy. Thank you in advance for your help, and I do apologize for my not very good English.

6 Replies

  • Welcome to our forum Maria

    I am sorry you are another who has suffered at the hands of an incompetent doctor who appears to have ruined your health by adjusting your levothyroxine due to the TSH alone. Most of us on this site have had this unfortunate experience.

    There is a case going through the Scottish Parliament at present (it began 2 years ago) about the awful state of getting proper medication and the problems people are suffering.

    I don't know of an Endocrinologist but there may be a holistic doctor who may be better. If you email she may have a sympathetic doctor on her list but I don't know if they would need a referral letter.

    If you've had a recent blood test for your thyroid hormones, get a print-out from the surgery with the ranges and post on a new question for members to comment.

    If you've not had a recent one make an appointment at the earliest, don't take levothyroxine (I assume this is what you're taking) before the test, take it afterwards. Ask also for a Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate test as we are usually deficient and you want everything to be optimum. Get a print-out and post as requested above.

    You are correct about pregnancy - you need a decent thyroid medication. At the same time you email ask Louise for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft who was the President of the British Thyroid Association. In it he states what dose approx we need and how low our TSH can go. You can read this and then discuss with your doctor that you need an increase in your mediation.

    I believe a TSH of around 2 is recommended for pregnancy but someone will confirm. This is a link which might be helpful.

  • Welcome to the forum, Maria. On the contrary, your English is excellent.

    Do you know what your TSH, FT4 and possibly FT3 are and the lab reference ranges?

    NICE recommends that hypothyroid women planning conception should discuss it with their doctor to ensure TSH is in the low-normal range 0.4-2.0 with FT4 in the top 75% of range. TSH >2.0 can make conception more difficult. Levothyroxine is usually increased by 25mcg-50mcg when pregnancy is confirmed to ensure good foetal development during the first trimester when the foetus is dependant on maternal thyroid hormone and to reduce the risks of miscarriage and post-partum thyroiditis. They also advise referral to a specialist.

  • I think if you read Izabella Wentz her book is called "Root Cause" you would be amazed how she would be better to help you, just go on line and put in her name and the book she wrote, she is a pharmacist in the USA and also had our problem with thyroid, also go on Facebook if you can and see her there, her book will help in every matter that you have listed hope you find this useful I know have.

  • I think you need to be referred even for a private consult. I am in central Scotland and have seen a couple of Endo's. Won't recommend them. I would try a change of doctor. And get your tsh levels from your current one to see why he is reducing your meds. A lot of the time they don't understand the thyroid. Too complicated. Where are you in Scotland as i have been training my gp and be isn't too bad


  • I hope your GP is paying you for your expertise :) This is a book by the Pharmacist who has hashimoto's which quite a few have recommended.

  • Thank you all for your replies. I am sorry for not replying sooner.

    Ironically, I had to stay a few months in Italy to help my mother, who has been diagnosed with metastatic thyroid cancer. She had to have her thyroid surgically removed and then undergo a radio iodine treatment.

    So, my GP agreed to only test my vitamin D, THS and FT4.

    My vitamin D was only 75 nmol/L, so I am now taking supplementation even if my GP said it was satisfactory.

    My THS is 0.36 mU/L (0.35 – 4.0) and my FT4 is 17 pmol/L (9.0 – 21.0).

    But I felt so much better a few months ago, when my TSH was 0.08 and my FT4 was 21. In fact, I always feel great when my TSH is so low.

    Thank you for the email address too, I will use it right away.

You may also like...