Abnormal antibodies, normal TSH/T3/T4, all hypothyroid symptomss


I am getting very confused because I have had my test results for my thyroid back, I wonder if anyone can help? I have been diagnosed with CFS for a year and a half but my mum suffers with hypothyroidism and all the symptoms are the same as this! I feel so ill but I'm sure it's not CFS.

My doctor would initially only test my TSH and these came back as:

July 2013 - 1.69

July 2014 - 1.7

23rd October 2014 - 0.75

3rd November 2014 - 1.3 (reference range 0.4-4.9).

On 3rd November he also got a 'normal' reading on:

Free T3 - 4.9 (reference range 2.6-5.7)

Free T4 - 15.5 (reference range 9-19)

However, my Thyroid Peroxidase Antibidies came back abnormal at 11 (reference 0-6). I read that this could indicate Hashimotos and with my symptoms this seems right, but my doctor just said to monitor it every three years? Meanwhile I'm still ill and can't work despite being normally an over-worker.

Does anyone have any advice? Is this a sign that my thyroid is not quite right or is it quite normal?

Thank you very much.


7 Replies

  • I am in exactly the same boat as you..diagnosed with CFS/ME/FM. Since diagnosis a scan revealed an atrophy thyroid gland.

    My standard nhs hormone tests come back as normal.

    I cannot work due to effects, life has changed hugely.

    I am going to request thyroid antibody and other tests as suggested by a kind member on here.

    Gets very confusing! I want correct checks as if its my thyroid/hormones there is a good chance it can be remedied.


  • Hi Tired Bunny

    With Antibodies doctors should prescribe levothyroxine. Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse online article. On, I think, maybe the fourth is about hyperthyroidism and it says if you have a test for Antibodies that treatment should be started to 'nip things in the bud'. This is a link:


  • This is another link re antibodies etc.


  • Hi jellynpain and shaws.

    Thank you very much for the info, shaws, I'll have a good read.

    jellynpain - I feel for you as my life has changed unrecognisably too! Fingers crossed that they find the route cause...

    I haven't actually been diagnosed with Hiroshimotos, I just read, like you say shaws, that antibodies are abnormal means it could be that? I have seen some people on here have raised antibodies in the hundreds, and mine are only 11, but they're still outside the normal range (which is up to 6 according to my reference point) so it does make me wonder.

    I'm thinking about paying to see a private specialist (in Leamington?) just to see what they think but I want to find one who will listen to the fact that my TSH/T3/T4 results come out 'normal'. My mum suffered for 14 years before she was diagnosed before she was put on Levothyroxine - and her blood tests were normal too!

    I have emailed Louise - thanks for the information :-)


  • Your thyroid blood test results could be indicative of thyroid hormone resistance. This is genetic and causes hypothyroid symptoms. With the condition thyroid hormone levels can be high, normal or low. Your mum's thyroid problems could be a further indicator.

    I have more compiled information on this and can send it it to you if you send me a PM with your email address.

  • Thanks Sandy, have PM'd you.

You may also like...