Blood results. Help deciphering anyone ?!!

Hi guys. Just got my blood results back. Can anyone give any advice before I take to my GP to get fobbed off again ? Many thanks in advanced. April x


HAEMOGLOBIN (g/L)150g/L115 - 155

HCT0.4350.33 - 0.45

RED CELL COUNT4.70x10^12/L3.95 - 5.15

MCV92.6fL80 - 99

MCH31.9pg26.0 - 33.5

MCHC (g/L)345g/L300 - 350

RDW13.511.5 - 15.0

PLATELET COUNT240x10^9/L150 - 400

MPV11.3fL7 - 13

WHITE CELL COUNT9.38x10^9/L3.0 - 10.0

Neutrophils54.4% 5.10x10^9/L2.0 - 7.5

Lymphocytes35.9% 3.37x10^9/L1.2 - 3.65

Monocytes7.4% 0.69x10^9/L0.2 - 1.0

Eosinophils2.1% 0.20x10^9/L0.0 - 0.4

Basophils0.2% 0.02x10^9/L0.0 - 0.1

All cell populations appear normal.

ESR* 29mm/hr1 - 20

Note ref range raised in patients over 40

Active B12164pmol/L25.1 - 165.0

Folate (serum)* >20.0ug/L4.6 - 18.7


SODIUM140mmol/L135 - 145

POTASSIUM4.4mmol/L3.5 - 5.1

CHLORIDE98mmol/L98 - 107

BICARBONATE26mmol/l22 - 29

UREA4.8mmol/L1.7 - 8.3

CREATININE61umol/L49 - 92

ALBUMIN45g/L34 - 50

CALCIUM2.33mmol/L2.20 - 2.60

Corrected Calcium2.34mmol/L2.20 - 2.60

MAGNESIUM0.90mmol/L0.60 - 1.00

PHOSPHATE1.38mmol/L0.87 - 1.45



TOTAL THYROXINE(T4)114nmol/L59 - 154


FREE THYROXINE13.8pmol/l12.0 - 22.0

FREE T34.4pmol/L3.1 - 6.8

Intact-(Whole molecule)PTH* 7.8pmol/L1.6 - 6.9



Thyroglobulin Antibody17.4IU/mL0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies10.3IU/mL0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

5 Replies

  • Just dashing out but at a quick glance white cell count on the high side so may be a sign of infection. Raised ESR also says that. TSH high and FT4and FT3 have room for increasing your dose. How are you feeling? That might help others to comment.

  • Thanks for the reply. I feel really unwell. Constant flu feeling, exhausted but wired. Pains all over my body but particularly bad chest pain and back pains and neck. Can't ever sleep. I feel every day like something else is wrong with me. I'm not on any thyroid Meds. Wondering what the parathyroid number indicates ? Also have raised C-reactive protein of 10.8 (normal range no greater than 5). Any help much appreciated :-))

  • I agree with Silverfox7. A high C reactive protein is also an indication of infection or inflammation so that would make sense. It's now a case of finding what is causing the inflammation.

    Have you recently had a vitamin D test? If your vitamin D is low, you are more likely to suffer from inflammation or infection.

    Your PTH is a little high and this is worth looking into. Along with your normal calcium result, it indicates mild hyperparathyroidism. However, your PTH may be high in response to a low calcium level. This is what should happen. It may be that your calcium is tending to be low so your parathyroids are compensating, indicated by the increased PTH, and that is having the desired effect of increasing your calcium level into the normal range. One common cause of low calcium is vitamin D deficiency which is why it is important to test this.

    If you are vitamin D deficient and supplements rectify this, you should see your calcium remain normal and your PTH drop into the normal range again. If this doesn't happen, it is likely you have some form of hyperparathyroidism.

    Whatever the cause of your abnormal results, you do need to see a doctor about them. I hope you find the cause so you can be well again.

    Carolyn x

  • Hi April, You can compare some of your numbers with this list from STTM. They feel the total t4 and total t3 don't give much meaning.

    Just looking at your free T4, it looks as if your thyroid gland is slowing which means it is not producing very well and that's why your TSH is going higher. There are many reasons for this.

    But looking at your free T3, it's surprising it is not much lower as well, so it seems you are converting your T4 pretty well. Here is a short explanation of the impact of the thyroid gland.

  • So interesting. Thank you so much. :-).

You may also like...