I can't get an answer, is this related to Hypothyroidism?

I have Pain on rising from sitting position , in top left side of inner thigh. It's so bad I can't walk for a minute or two then the pain subsides but I'm still stiff. I also have intermittent pain in my hips and lower back. My latest TSH level was 5.1, I was told this is normal? I was diagnosed 5 years ago and take 75mg of Thyroxine daily. I'm still not feeling great. Can anyone help?

Many thanks,

X

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you have already been diagnosed and are on levo, that TSH is 'abnormal'. Please email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Pulse Online article. Go to question 6 and you will see his recommendation which is around 1 or below.

    Give a copy to your doctor to discuss an increase as by not giving you sufficient you are having clinical symptoms for which he would probably give you another medication rather than increasing your dose. For goodness sake, levo only costs around £1.50 for a months supply so they should give you sufficient. If you were in the USA with a TSH of 3 and undiagnosed you would most probably be treated, you are being treated (kind of).

  • Thank you so much for this great advice and information.

    I'll email straight away.

    This is just what I needed, thank you again ️xxx

  • I have had terrible pains in my legs (particularly my knee) and hips since being hypo. Its slowly getting better as my dose of levo increases. I have also found that supplementing with sub-lingual B12 has helped my joint pain too.

  • Thank you for your reply, I'll try B12, it can't hurt :) xxx

  • It has to be methylcobalamin B12 if you supplement. You cannot overdose, excess is excreted.

    naturalnews.com/032766_cyan...

  • Thank you, much appreciated x

  • Blondied, as Shaws has said you are undermedicated. TSH of someone on thyroid replacement should be just above or below 1.0 thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    I had considerable hip and knee pain when vitD deficient and correcting levels resolved the pain. Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

  • Thank you, I'll ask about that x

  • Hi Fior thyroid you need tSH, T4 and free T3, also vit D ( hormonal) and calcium, B12 needs to be high in range, iron and ferritin ( different).

    best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Thank you x

  • Hi Blondied,

    Alongside my Hypothyroidism pains I had hip, coccyx pain and sciatica, etc going on, found it difficult to get up out of chairs or my bed, I just thought I was getting old quick and even thought I might need new hips.

    I now take 5000 iu of D3 and it keeps all my mentioned pains at bay, I can now 'spring' up out of my bed and chairs no problem, but if I forget to take my D3 it all comes back terrible.

    I felt the difference within a few days of taking the dose, my friend also similar, but her knee pain took around a month to feel normal again. I would never have guessed I had a vitamin deficiency that was causing it all.

    Check out the website vitamindcouncil.com and get all your bloods done as other members have mentioned.

  • Thanks, I'm finding out so much on here... I thought I was getting old prematurely too...

    Thanks again x

  • Blondied it looks to me you're undermedicated. TSH too high, eventhough it does not mean much, what are lab ranges? That pain reminds me of mine. I have fibromyalgia, you may have other things or that or something not related to hypo. If you feel your level of energy too low it's that TSH is too high, you're too hypo.

You may also like...