Not Sure What Meds to Take, If Any?

Hi , I was meant to take RAI on the 18th of this month but decided not to go ahead with it. I stopped take my daily 5mg of carbimazole on the 11th as advised but I haven't taken any since then. I have my results back wich were taken on the 11th of Aug. I'm still clueless as to what they mean?

TSH 5.77. mU/L *0.35-5.5

FreeThyroxine 12.0. pmol/L. 10.5-20

Free T3. 4.2. pmol/L. 3.5-6.5

If anyone could tell me what this means I would be very grateful. I do have an appointment at endo in Sep.

Many thanks

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sbrady, don't take any more Carbimazole before seeing your endo in Sept. Your results indicate hypothyroidism as your TSH is high and your FT4 and FT3 low so 5mcg was probably too high a dose. It would be useful to have another thyroid bloods test prior to seeing your endo to see whether your results normalise off Carb. TSH, FT4 and FT3 can be done overnight so near to your endo consult would be good.

  • Thank you Clutter x

  • In my experience you can go quite a while (years, in my case) off the Carbimazole before becoming hyperthyroid again.

You may also like...