Blood results

My daughter was diagnosed as under active thyroid when she was nine because of her goiter then blood tests, she has been on 50mg of levothyroxine for ten years now but at 19 she needs a daily nap, is exhausted, lethargic, thinning hair, looses concentration, extremely cold especially her feet even in summer, her throat is sore & she feels its difficult to swollow & generally feels unwell as always her yearly blood results come back as normal latest is serem TSH level (XaELV) 4.9 (0.3 - 5.5) if anyone has any advice it would be much appreciated she needs to start enjoying life!!!!

15 Replies

  • Her TSH is too high. As a general rule, I think people on thyroxine aim for a TSH of 1 or less. Ask her doctor to raise her meds. Then ask for her to be tested for Vit B12, Vit D, iron, folate and ferritin. Ask for a print out of the results. If possible, also ask for FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies, to get the whole picture.

  • Thank you i knew her levels weren't right, she's got an appointment with GP on 15th sept so preparing for this with as much information we can find.


  • Southdale, your daughter is very undermedicated as Rosetrees suggested. Scroll down to Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments.

    Email for a copy of the article to show your daughter's GP.

  • Thank you very helpful.

  • 50 mcg is just a starting does for an adult, your daughter is now an adult.

    As Rosetrees says also ask for Vit B12, Vit D, iron, folate and ferritin as these tend to be low or deficient in those with Hypothyroid problems, and can cause additional problems too

    You are entitled to a printout of recent blood tests, post them here (with ranges in brackets) for folk to suggest how to help, we don't offer advice, that's your doctor's job J :D

  • Thank you I did get a printout of her recent blood test all it said was serem TSH level (XaELV) 4.9 (0.3 - 5.5)

    Should there be more?

  • I would insist on a free t4 and free t3 level and if the doctor refuses, then you can order them yourself.

  • Thank you seeing the GP on the 15th Sept so will ask, how would we order them ourselves?

  • I don't know how to do it if you are in the UK..someone there must. But in the States we can do it at almost any lab and some have very good prices. I wish you luck and better health.

  • How did your daughter's appointment go? I've got the same symptoms and i'm 23 - quite embarrassing to have a daily nap and be in bed early, although surprisingly this time of night is late for me! I'm waiting for my results tomorrow (My TSH was 10 in January and down to 3.75 in August) won't hold my breath for the results to show anything particular either :/

  • Hi Emma 1990

    It took me 4 weeks to get to see the Dr i thought would listen how wrong was I, he said her TSH was within the normal range, we told him of all her symptoms but he disagreed most said they were not connected to the thyroid!!!!!!!! He eventually let her increase her dose from 50mg to 75mg & to repeat her bloods in 6 to 8 weeks. He will test her Vit B12, Vit D, iron, folate and ferritin but said the lab would never test free T4 free t3,. He also wouldn't consider scanning the goiter & said if she's still got it after 10 years it will never go. So were now going to wait for these further tests then consider trying a private consultant some one has recomended.

    I hope you got on better than us. x

  • Your daughter's experience and mine are identical i think. I got my results back and my TSH was slightly high at 4.5 so he increased my dose to 75mg too. My B12 and ferritin came back normal, although I haven't got the results for these. He also said they would not consider free T3 either!

    I am going to go back tomorrow to try convince them to let me have an ultrasound on my goiter, I was exercising today and felt like I was suffocating I thought my thyroid was pressing against my wind pipe, i don't know if it was or if it was just me but it was a scary experience!

    I hope you get answers soon :) x

  • Wow you do sound the same as Rebecca, she too feels she can't swollen because of the goiter. Rebeca was diagnosed at 9 because of the goiter but i always believed Dr's that she was ok because the blood results said so, but recently i got diagnosed & a friend told me to research so we both have been. I hope you get your ultra sound & soon feel like you should at 23.

    take care Emma

    from Ruth

  • Bless her, looking back I think my symptoms started when I was 17 and they've gone worse as the years has gone by. The Locum GP was the one who pointed out my goiter back in January.. I always thought my neck appeared normal lol. Stay in touch if you can and hope all goes well for her and you :) xx

  • yes it will be nice to keep in touch & compare symptoms lol xx

You may also like...