Please can someone help me

Hi, I am just wondering if someone can help me.

Ive been told by dr back in December that thyroid tests were normal, didnt get the specifics as its like trying to get blood out of a stone, my personal info is apparently not availabe to me.

Various symptoms for 5 years, started after having my son, i feel i go between hyper and hypo symptoms but my antibody test a couple of years ago was negative.

My biggest irk is the pins and needles of my throat, face and back of neck, i get them elsewhere to but thats the ones that bother me. I have joint pains and my throat for last 6months to a year keeps getting so painful like something swollen up although it seems higher nr adams apple rather that nr collar bone, i then get sharp pain because its so swollen like a blade cutting into my throat either side. I also get dizzy, my vision feels like theres pressure, like if you push on your eyeball, floaters at times, feels like blood pressure is way high but mines actually low. My muscles feel to tight like thier seizing a bit. Lips tingle too. I get heart palps at times but also feel tired and sluggish and weight seems hard to shift even when i dont eat alot. I know heart palps is a hyper symptom but sluggishness is hypo. I dont struggle to sleep, im tired alot and sleep is easy, some nights i cant sleep but most im ok. Somedays i actually feel ok then as quick as a headache might come on my symptoms do, like someone flips a switch. This heat is making things worse for me i think too. I have very low blood pressure, like weirdly low but a very high heart rate, like 90-100 or above at rest. Neck & ear pain and fluid in ears at times. Not depressed but do feel like i have nervous energy alot.

My mum is hypo as well as B12 deficient amongst other autoimmune disorders.

Ive seem a rheumy who thinks i might have a connective tissue disease but bloods came back clean, i think the throat pain/lump is whats leading me to think thyroid.

Please can anyone tell me if any of this is familiar to them, im especially interested in facial pain/pins and needles in face as i cant find much info on these with thyroid. Diabetes was another thing i was looking into. Id also like to know if anyone feels ok then boom not ok or is it just constant all the time.

Im also interested in knowing about hypo/hyper symptoms at the same time.

Does anyone know a dr that will treat baed on symptoms and not just bloods.

Thanks in advance.

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Charlie,

    I am sorry you are having problems which haven't yet been diagnosed.

    If you are in the UK your doctor/surgery cannot refuse to give you copies of your blood test results. Some do ask for a nominal sum of money but many do it for free. Please request a copy of your last thyroid gland blood tests with the ranges, as ranges are important for members to comment on results.

    Pins/needles can be connected to a Vitamin B12 deficiency so if you haven't had one please request B12 plus a Vitamin D, iron, ferritin and folate as they are usually low if you suspect you may have a thyroid gland dysfunction. Unfortunately doctors are told not to prescribe if the TSH is below 10 and ignore clinical symptoms but some doctors will prescribe around 5 with symptoms.

  • Welcome to the forum, Charly.

    First of all patients are entitled to access their test results under the Data Protection Act. Ask your GP receptionist for a print out with the lab ref ranges and post them for comment/advise. If the receptionist refuses speak to the Practice manager and say you are making a subject access request. You may have to pay a nominal fee to cover the cost of printer ink and paper but it shouldn't cost more than a £1 or £2. Alternatively, make an appointment to view your results on screen and make your own notes.

    ico.org.uk/for_the_public/p...

    Your symptoms sound like Hashimoto's thyroiditis which can make you swing from hyper to hypo although bloods are often in the normal range. It may be an idea to have thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOab) tested again and, if your GP will order it, thyroglobulin antibodies which are sometimes positive when TPOab are negative. Palpitations are also a symptom of undiagnosed and undermedicated hypothyroidism. Your GP should examine and palpate your throat and neck to see whether there is swelling causing your throat and neck symptoms and, if so, order an ultrasound scan to determine what type of goiter and whether it is pressing on a nerve causing the facial pins and needles.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    Deficient and low ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate can present symptoms similar to hypothyroidism so it is worth asking your GP to do blood tests. Results are often low/deficient in the months prior to a hypothyroid diagnosis.

    Pins and needles and numbness can be signs of B12 deficiency. b12deficiency.info/what-to-...

  • Thanks Guys, i have some tests that were done in june 2011, i have had tests done since which i dont have results for. I will call my drs office and demand they give them to me, the receptionists are just very difficult to deal with. My old surgery would give me results over the phone if i asked. I asked how much the other day for a copy of my medical files and they told me it was £89 for them. I have since learnt that they shouldnt be charging anymore than £50.00

    Originally when this started i had tests from dr and was deficient in iron, folate and vit d, i was low but not deficient in b12. All of these have been corrected with supplements and subsequent tests i have been normal but again this surgery wont disclose to me the results so i just get told normal which could still be on the low side.

    The test results that were done were by a private clinic hence why i was sent the pathology report. I know since then my thyroid levels went more towards hypo but i cant remember what they were. Brain fog, lack of concentration and bad memory seem to be other symptoms i have.

    I will go back to dr but i hate it as ive been so many times i feel very embarrassed.

    My june 2011 test results are below, if anyone can tell me whether despite being normal they are on the low side id really appreciate it. Also did thyroid meds help you completely or is it an ongoing battle? Did your joint pains etc stop and have you had to battle with drs to get your dose where you feel best, i have read they are pigs about thyroid and go by bloods and nothing else.

    HAEMATOLOGY

    HCT 0.404 0.33 - 0.45

    Vitamin B12 361 pg/ml 191 - 663

    Please note amended reference range due to

    change in methodology.

    BIOCHEMISTRY

    FERRITIN 21 ug/L 13 - 150

    Optimum Ferritin level for females : >27 ug/L

    ENDOCRINOLOGY

    THYROID PROFILE 2

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 79 nmol/L 59 - 154

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.20 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

    FREE THYROXINE 15.1 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

    FREE T3 4.4 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

    IMMUNOLOGY

    THYROID ANTIBODIES

    Thyroglobulin Antibody 12.4 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

    Please note amended reference range due to

    change in methodology.

    Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 16.8 IU/mL <34 (Negative)

    Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

    ENDOCRINOLOGY

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 4.5 IU/L

    Ref Range:( Follicular 3.5 - 12.5)

    Ref Range:( Mid-cycle 4.7 - 21.5)

    Ref Range:( Luteal 1.7 - 7.7)

    Ref Range:( Post-meno 25.8 - 134.8)

    LUTEINISING HORMONE 5.3 IU/L

    Ref Range:( Follicular 2.4 - 12.6)

    Ref Range:( Mid-cycle 14.0 - 95.6)

    Ref Range:( Luteal 1.0 - 11.4)

    Ref range:( Post-meno 7.7 - 58.5)

    PROGESTERONE 1.5 nmol/L

    Ref Range:(Follicular 0.6 - 4.7)

    Ref Range:(Periovulatory 2.4 - 9.4)

    Ref Range:(Luteal 5.3 - 86.0)

    Ref Range:(Post-menopause 0.3 - 2.5)

    For Day 21 Progesterone:

    >30 nmol/L usually indicates ovulation

    < 5 nmol/L indicates no ovulation has occurred

    TESTOSTERONE 0.5 nmol/L 0 - 1.8

    Reference Ranges apply to adults

    Method changed to testosterone II

    effective 26.01.10

    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 46 nmol/L 20 - 122

    Please note new reference range.

    Testosterone/SHBG Ratio 1.1 0.2 - 7.1

    Please note change in reference range

    due to change to testosterone II.

    PROLACTIN 110 mIU/L 102 - 496

    17-Beta OESTRADIOL 145 pmol/L

    Ref Range:( Follicular 46 - 607 )

    Ref Range:( Mid-cycle 315 - 1828)

    Ref Range:( Luteal 161 - 774 )

    Ref Range:( Post-meno < 201 )

    25 OH Vitamin D *49 nmol/L

    Interpretation Deficient <25 nmol/L

    Insufficient 25 - 50 nmol/L

    Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/L

    Please note change to Roche Vitamin D Total:ECLIA

    methodology effective 13/06/11

    HAEMATOLOGY

    Red cell folate *123 nmol/L 158 - 1099

    Please note new reference range due to change

    in methodology.

    Method used: Architect CMIA

  • Charlie,

    TSH was fine but FT4 and FT3 were low. Lack of antibodies mean you didn't have Hashimoto's disease 3 years ago. B12 over halfway in range is fine. Ferritin was very low and you should have been supplementing iron until it is 70-90. Vit D was also low and is optimal 75-200. There's little point in addressing 3 years old results, you need to see the results of recent test.

    Thyroid image patient.co.uk/diagram/laryn...

  • Wow thank you, that diagram is the best one ive seen, i now know exactly what im feeling now. I can definitely feel my thyroid clearly although dont know if its enlarged. Thank you for evaluating the results for me, im going to phone the dr today and see if they will give me the latest results. What is it the difference between tsh and FT3 & FT4, which one needs to be low/high before drs will say there is an issue.

  • Pins and needles around your face and lips tingling and muscle pains can be linked to low calcium. Have you ever had blood tests for calcium?

  • I have had in the past, it was again normal. I drink a lot of tea in a day which is milky so I think I must have at least a pint of semi skimmed a day. It's decaf so not caffeine making me feel odd. I will try and get Decembers blood test results to see where my thyroid is at now. Does it slow down with age? Or would a drop indicate thyroid issues.

    I will also ask about another calcium test to be sure.

  • Fluoride in the tea will depress thyroid. (unless organic and from a low fluoride region of the world). You need D3, magnesium and zinc to balance calcium, and K2 to make it go to the right places. Dairy is usually a bad source on its own (some cheeses are good for K2).

  • Thank you for letting me know. I bought some multi vits with zinc etc and some seperate calcium/vit c/magnesium tablets.

    Does anyone know with a thyroid swelling how intermittently it swells and then the swelling goes down. Can that happen day to day or is it more like months.

    Also can someone precisely tell me where exactly the thyroid is. My pain feels higher up and lower down. The lumps I feel in my neck are also higher (the larger one) and lower (the smaller one) . I've looked at diagrams and it seems it's more towards your collar bone but my mum said it's higher like 2 fingers from under ur chin/neck. The higher lump feels butterfly shape but I'm not sure if it's my Adam's apple.

  • I just called the Drs and they told me my T3 and T4 havent been tested recently but that the TSH was 1.18.

    I dont understand what this means, apart from what she said which is normal. What is the difference, what should they test for thyroid issues? It was ordered by a rheumatologist so i would have thought he would have tested everything.

    I may order one of these private tests from thyroid uk website, what tests should i pick.

  • Charlie, TSH 1.18 is good and is in the low/normal range but to get a full picture it is necessary to know the FT4 and FT3 levels. Look at the advanced thyroid panels which also test thyroid antibodies from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Hi Clutter, do you know if the blue horizon home test is as accurate as one of the lab tests, im a bit worried that it might not be but at the same time that would definitely be the most convenient for me.

  • Charlie, As far as I know it is. Many members regularly use the home test and are happy with the results.

  • Thank you

  • Brilliant thank you.

You may also like...