Could the experts look at these results please?

FT3 3.9 (4 - 8.3)

TSH 0.01 (0.27 - 4.2)

T4 10 (11.8 - 24.6)

I take 75mcg of Levothyroxine and 60mcg of Liothyrinine. Endo has discharged me from her care as she said that she knows more about Diabetes than Thyroid. I've just phoned for these results and was told that they were all 'normal'. I feel anything but 'normal', but wonder if taking T3 properly, I have 20mcg three times a day, morning, lunch and evening and take Levo in the middle of the night. Any advice gratefully received.

Thank you

5 Replies

  • Terri, that's appalling. Endo ought to have referred you to someone competent not discharged you. email louise.warvill for a list of recommended endos and ask your GP to refer you.

    FT3 shouldn't be below range when you are taking T3 and endo should have investigated the reason. T3 suppresses TSH and sometimes FT4 so those results aren't necessarily concerning.

    T3 and T4 should be taken an hour before or two hours after food and drink, two hours away from supplements and other meds and 4 hours away from iron, calcium and oestrogen.

  • Thanks for the reply Clutter - much appreciated. I knew about not taking T4 with food but not about not taking T3 with meals - so thank you so much for that. I will ask to be re-referred to an endo as my GP is getting a bit twitchy about prescribing T3 - thanks again.


  • Terri, it can affect absorption but I doubt to the extent your FT3 is so low. I do think referral to an endo who understands thyroid is warranted as not taking T3 will cause your levels to fall further and it may be that you require supraphysiological doses of T3 to feel well.

  • Thanks again Clutter - although I did have to google supraphysiological - lol.


  • Just a thought. I wonder if you'd do better on NDT which, I think, contains a more natural balance of T4 and T3. Either way, I'd say you are undermedicated (that's just my opinion, I'm most definitely not a doctor).

    If those were my results I'd raise both the levo and the T3 to see what happens. Your TSH is either suppressed by the T3 or your pituitary isn't producing TSH effectively (secondary hypo). Either way, it seems a fairly useless measurement. Your fT3 is too low and it's that which needs to be raised to help you feel better.

You may also like...