Hi,new to this, I have been unwell for 6 years but so far gp unable to diagnose despite numerous visits- sorry for long winded question

First went to gp 6 years ago with irregular periods.. 42 at time.. and severe indigestion. Diagnosed as menopausal and helicobacter pylori.periods stopped completely 2 and a half years ago but gp not convinced it is menopause although gives no other explanation. Over years been back with many other symptoms,joint pain,constipation,hair loss,tiredness,refered to rhumatologist but all blood tests came back ok apart from raised esr 38. Had tsh and ft4 done a year ago. TSH 1.5 (range 0.28-5) ft4 13.5 (range 12-19). In last year developed raynauds, reaction to cold- cold hives and skin peeling on fingertips and nails coming away from fingers and depression. Feel terrivle all the time but gp has now suggested 'old age' or 'all in my mind' and refuses to run any more thyroid tests,to the point of stopping me mid sentance to say 'they only look at TSH'. Contemplating paying for private blood tests,would love some suggestions as now at end of my tether

9 Replies

  • I honestly think it is time to change your GP. Your symptoms all point to thyroid and he should at the very least have repeated the bloods he did a year ago. Even then your T4 was low in range and may well be lower now. He should also test for low iron, ferritin, Vit D, B12 and folate. These all need to be high in range. Yes, you could have all these done privately. There are details on Thyroid UK website but it is infuriating that he offers so little in the way of good care. Even if you prove you are low in these vits and minerals I doubt he will accept it could be causing you problems. When you have any tests results, post again here for advice. Hope you find a new doc and get the help you need.

  • Thank you for reply. I have seen several of the gps in the practice but none are interested in my symptoms only blood results. I have been referred to a dermatologist for the cold hives I get as a result of touching anythong cold or being out in cold temperatures - although gp thinks this is 'idiopathic' and nothing to do with other symptoms - and I am hoping he will run more blood tests, although 6 month waiting list.

  • H Pylori is associated with B12 deficiency, symptom list and lots of other info here:


    If you've ever had an FBC (full blood count) done post up the results, and also if you've ever had B12, folate, ferritin or vit D tested.

    Your T4 is very low in the range, a private thyroid panel of tests might be a good idea. I've not had them done myself so hopefully others can recommend the best one to go for. I would think something with TSH, free T4, free T3 and thyroid antibodies. This is the link to private testing on the TUK website:


    Nails coming away from your fingers is called Onycholysis, it can be a sign of thyroid disease. I had it on my big toe, it went away when I became euthyroid:


  • Thank you for links. I ve never had b12, vit D,folate or ferritin done vut did habe fbc in jan by rhumatologist who said they were all fine

    results below:

    Haemoglobin 128 (115-165)

    WBC 5.0 (4-11)

    Platelets 237 (150-400)

    Means cell volume 93.9 (80-100)

    Means cell haemoglobin 32.6 (27-32)

    Haematocrit 0.369 (0.37-0.47)

    RBC 3.93 (3.8-5.5)

    Means cell haemoglobin conc 347 (320-360)

    Red cell dist 11.9 (11-18)

    Means platelet vol 10.4 (4-20)

    Neutrophils 2.1 (1.7-7


    Lymphocytes 2.2 (1.5-4.5)

    Monocytes 0.5 (0.2-0.8)

    Eosinophils 0.2 (0-0.4)

    Basophils 0.0 (0-0.1)

    Nucleated red blood cells 0.0 (0-0)

  • Your MCV is high in range and MCH over range which can be due to B12 or folate deficiency or thyroid disease. Some of your other blood count indices are quite low in range - haemoglobin, WBC, haematocrit, RBC and RDW - you're tending towards anaemia. You definitely need B12, folate and ferritin tested IMHO.

  • If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org who has a list of doctors. If you get a print-out from the surgery of your latest blood test results, with the ranges, and post on a new question for comments. Re the interpretation of blood tests below would surprise even your GP and, I think, most of the endocrinology world.

    Doctors know little about treating patients with thyroid gland problems, except apparently diagnosing by the TSH blood test alone.

    These are a couple of links to read:-





  • Thanks to everyone for replies and interesting reads. Armed with my new found information I returned to gp who categorically refused to run further tests or indeed re do even tsh and ft4. she said the results wouldn't differ in a year so it would be pointless. Said my symptoms were very common and nothing to worry about. I left feeling more deflated than ever and beginning to think maybe this is all in my head after all. I m guessing private blood tests are the only way forward and then at least I will know.

  • Won't change in a year???? They change all the time, even throughout the day. My results got significantly worse in a couple of weeks. So I'm afraid you may well need a private test.

  • Well what an ignorant GP! Get the private doc list from Louise and ask to be referred to see someone privately.....if she huffs and puffs point out it is your right to have a second opinion. In the meantime read up as much as you can -GP's are not knowledgeable at all on B12 or thyroid conditions am afraid. You might find the B12 Deficiency website a useful resource too.

    Big hugs

You may also like...