Got my Adrenal test results anyone decipher them please?

Got my doctor tomorrow and want to show him results.


Sample 1 33.1 outside range (12-22)

Sample 2 9.7. (5.0-9.0)

Sample 3. 8.5. (3.0-7.0)

Sample 4. 6.4. (1.0-3.0)

Total daily cortisol. 57.7


Sample 2 am. 0.37

Sample 2 pm. 0.86

Dhea: cortisol ratio. 1.07


Dhea mean 0.62 range 0.10-.50

Dhea cortisol ratio 1.07 range 0.4-2.0

Dont know what this means

Cant sleep

Have extra beating seemingly going on in stomach,chest and front of neck. Does not calm for ages. This happening while i in bed. Dont know what this is either.

Eyes still hurting

3 Replies

  • Sorry you had no replies - hopefully someone will pick this up from Latest Activity..



  • Your cortisol is very high. High cortisol gives the symptoms you are experiencing.

    Do you wake up early in the morning feeling tense and wired? Numb arms, shaky legs?

    It is the high cortisol in the evenings that prevents you from falling a sleep.

    Zink, holy basil and PS will help to lower Cortisol. Take it a few hours before bedtime.

    Are you on thyroid meds?

    I'll find some links for you.



    PS is Phosphorylated-Serine and it's very effective to bring down cortisol.

    You need to find out what it is that causes the high cortisol in the first place though.

    I hope you get some help from your GP.

    My GP said he had never met anyone with high cortisol (yeah right) and didn't have a clue what to do about it.

    I kindly informed him that if he had met someone with anxiety and depression it was very likely he'd met someone with high cortisol.

You may also like...