What's going on with my underactive thyroid?

I'd love to know if anyone has had a similar experience and what they did about it - I've been hypo for 4 years and feeling best at TSH 0.5-1.0 and a t4 around 22, since September 2013 all the classic hypo symptoms have been returning with a vengeance ( heavy periods, constipation, brain fog and memory, dry skin, hair and nails) so much so that I need a sleep by midday, mid afternoon and ready for bed by 8pm - I'm literally dragging myself around and the weight gain is such a shock, my latest blood results 6th March were TSH 0.09 (0.35-5), t4 18.5 (9-24) and t3 4.8 (3.5-6.5) my levo dose was 150/125/125 which in the light of the last result now on 125mcg per day, I'd usually feel hyper with a TSH like that, but am not feeling the slightest bit hyper - I'm at a loss as to what to do next, have I missed something - the GP is reluctant to go down the t3 path even for a trial period, I'm on a vitamin supplement and eat a good diet - any advice would be hugely appreciated, many thanks, Sarah

3 Replies

  • This is a link. It is not to put you off taking levothyroxine but what research has been done in several countries that came to the same conclusion which Dr Lowe, Dr Peatfield and Dr Skinner agreed with. Dr Lowe collated the information.


  • Had the exact same results and guessed I needed more thyroxine

  • Your T4 levels have dropped from 22 to 18.5. That's the difference.

You may also like...