Hashmotos diagnosis??????


My recent blood results have shown the following levels;

TSH 2.95 mU/L (ref 0.35 - 5.5)

FREE THYROXINE : 11.6 pmol/L (ref 10.5 - 20)

FREE T3 : 4.3 (ref 3.5 - 6.5)

THY PEROX AB 424 IUml (ref: unknown but web suggests < 60)

TSH RECEPTOR AB <0.4 U/L (ref: unknown)

Is this Hashmitos? My endocrinologist said that they would check thyroid every 6 months because the antibodies suggest I'm at risk of Hypothyroid but i think that such high antibodies suggest hashmitos.

4 Replies

  • It looks like Hashi's to me. My reading wasn't as high, but I was told it was very raised. I am now reading about "the Paleo Solution" by Robb Wolf as Hashi's is an auto immune condition. Antibodies attacking your thyroid. I recently had a private ultrasound scan which showed my thyroid severely atrophied. Gluten in the diet is the problem. I was already on wheat free diet due to intolerance diagnosed 15 years ago. I will be starting the diet soon and will report back! Don't rely on Endo to do anything. My local one just said to GP to raise my levo slightly!

  • Hi Crimple,

    Do you mind telling me where you got the private scan done. That will probably be my next step.


  • Your post sounds as though you think hashimoto's and hypothyroid are different things. Hashimotos is the major cause of hypothyroidism in this country. Hypothyroidism just means your thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormone for some reason. So you are both right. You can see from your results that your free Thyroxine level is near the bottom of the range. Do you feel unwell yet? A lot of the people on this site would already be feeling symptoms of hypothyroidism with those results.

  • Thanks for your response .

    Yes, i feel awful. Joint pains, tiredness, weight gain and extreme hairloss.

You may also like...