Whats happening!

I see my endo on Wed and just received my blood results back, The nurse didnt have the FT3 available but on 150mcg Levo my results are:

TSH - 0.02 (0.3 - 4.5)

FT4 - 34.8 (10.6 - 22.7)

I was on 100mcg of Levo in December/January and my results were:

TSH - 6.79

FT4 - 10.6

FT3 - 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

I had an extremely bad flu and was on medication but was off it and recovering when I had these done.

I feel much better on a higher dose but afraid the endo may say otherwise.

Can anyone shed any light please?

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just a guess. Maybe your medication interfered with the uptake of levo and you weren't able to convert the T4 adequately into T3.

    I have just read this link but others will correct if information is wrong:-

    Thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH). This hormone is made in the pituitary gland in the brain. It is released into the bloodstream. It stimulates the thyroid gland to make thyroxine. If the level of thyroxine in the blood is high, then the pituitary releases less TSH. Therefore, a low level of TSH means that your thyroid gland is overactive and is making too much thyroxine.

    Thyroxine (T4). A high level of T4 confirms hyperthyroidism.

    patient.co.uk/health/hypert...

  • Could ask to try 125mcg?

  • I had results like yours after six weeks on 100mcg:

    TSH <0.02 (0.35-6)

    FT4 28.3 (9-26)

    Although I was not feeling over-replaced, my GP asked me to reduce from 100mcg every day to 75/100 alternately. Within four weeks, all my symptoms were back, so I increased to 100mcg every day again.

    I was tested after another six weeks and my results were:

    TSH 0.06 (0.35-6)

    FT4 14.1 (9-26)

    It looks as if a 50mcg increase may have been a bit too much for you to process, but if you are showing no signs of toxicity, I’d be inclined to stick with it for a while and see if it settles.

    Of course, this is another situation where an FT3 result would show exactly what is going on, but the lab hasn’t done it, even with that impressive FT4 result!

  • Thank you all for your responses, interestling enough, my endo has thought that I am unable to convert T4 into T3 so I am hoping when the Doctor rings regarding the results and lets me get a print out (dont ask!) I will be able to see what the T3 is. Reading the two results looks as if I am hyper but if the T3 is low then its a conversion issue is this correct?

    I dont feel hyper, I feel good, the only thing different is I have night sweats some days. Im just worried they will reduce my meds too much and I will feel awful again.

You may also like...