Blood tests - results

I have got my blood test results back.

Any thoughts would be appreciated so I can go armed with as much info as possible to Dr.

Anti-thyroglobulin -12 UI/ml ( range up to 100 negative)

peroxidase 15 UI/ml (range to 35)

T4 - 14.71 pmol/ll (range 11.99-21.93)

TSH - 1.64 UI/ml (range 0.27 - 4.20)

I am on 50 mg of Levo, but still have a lot of symptoms. I have been diagnosed with Post Traumatic Stress since my husband committed suicide in front of me. I am struggling to know what are symptoms of PTSD or my underactive thyroid. I just want to get on with my life. Any advice would be wonderful.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry for your loss.

    I would say there is room for improvement on your t4 level you could ask gp for an increase say 50/75 every other day or 75 a day.

    There is a quote in the british medical association book on understanding thyroid disorders by Dr Toft

    that says

    'Typical results would see a ft4 of 24pmol/l and a tsh of 0.2 mu'l and in some patients a sense of well being is achieved only when ft4 is raised to example of 30pmol/l and that t3 is normal to avoid hyperthroidism'

    Its worth asking you r gp for a t3 test aswell so you know if your converting.

    The book is here amazon.co.uk/Thyroid-Disord...

    the quote is on p84 , my doctor first one didnt listen so i went to another and he agreed to raise my dose.

    Hope that helps.x

  • If my results were like yours I'd be under treated, but we are all different. I find that stress plays havoc with my levels and symptoms. PTSD and hypo both affect sleep. You may need to increase dose a bit. Take care, wishing you well. Sounds like you've been having a terrible time.

  • Your t4 to me is too low so i would feel you need more thyroxine

    i am very sure the shock of what your husband did has taken a heavy toll and along with the hypothyroid has depleted your body of vitamins and hit your adrenals

    get your gp to test

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    calcium

    vit d3

    magnesium

    zinc

    they all need to be in upper quadrant of their ranges for your body to correctly utilise thyroxine

    ferritin is the vital one as it must be minimum of 70

  • Oh dear, no wonder you feel rough..... Not a very nice thing to happen to you, its going to take some time to get over a double whammy like that.

    I know I go on about this a lot. ( or feel like I do) , but temperature graphs are a great way to monitor yourself. Take them three times a day, 4 hours apart, add up the days figures, divide by 3 to get the average and plot the average on a graph. As per drrind.com

    If the temps are stable but low more thyroid meds needed, if they vary a lot then adrenal support needed.

    Whatever you do, be kind to yourself, its going to take a while to get your life on track after such a big shock. Mind and body are one in a lot of ways.

    Xx. G

You may also like...