Hyperthoid, fatigue and body aches and pains

Hi, I hope someone can help shed light on my ailments.

I am a healthy 40 year old female who over the last 3 weeks has been suffering from being hyperthoid, with pains in the joints and muscles all over the body. I have done 3 bloodtests and taken the Metrodal 6 day pack(steroid). I am still suffering from dull body aches and my legs feel like lead. I also get very tired by the end of the day. I am also losing weight...

My results are as follows:

TSH 0.02 (0.40 - 4.5 mIU/L)

T4, FREE 3.1 (0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL)

T3, FREE 12.3 (2.3 - 4.2 pg/mL)

ESR 70 (0 - 30)

Antibodies are negative

Any info would be greatly appreciated. I do not usually suffer from thyroid issues so this is all new to me.

Thank you so much in advance for your responses.

Last edited by

8 Replies

  • HI have you had your b12 or homocysteine checked ,there are also folate ,ferritin and iron

    my b12 was 276 told normal but i have heard should be above 450 i have brought it up to 648 and feeling alot better

    b12 with folate supplements did this in just 2 months

  • Are you on any antithyroid drugs at all? That is quite a high T3 level, it ought to be addressed, you will continue to lose weight unless it is brought under control. Were you tested for Graves' antibodies?

  • thank you for responding. I am doing an iodine scan next week to test for acute thyroiditis and graves disease. I had taken the steroid pack for 6 days but that finished last week. The endocrinologist doesn't want to treat me further without finding out what it is - which is frustrasting to me!

  • Hi

    You need your vit D tested as well. Mine was 16 and I felt so ill but after being on Vit D3 for a few weeks I felt a lot better.

  • Hi elayneg. Thank you. I have had it tested and scored 38 which is in the sufficient range. I thought the same!

  • I was told it is best to be over 70 if I was you I would get some good Vit D3 you could try your doctor. What you have to think about is that although it is sufficient now it will go down over the winter.

    It doesn't do any harm you could also try magnesium with it, I don't have that many bad days and the dog and I are doing a lot more walking.

    It's just a thought it worked for me.

    Hope you feel better soon

  • Your symptoms seem to be a mixture of hypo and hyper and the blood test results are unusual so the endocrinologist is right not to jump to a hasty conclusion.

    Have you tried taking your temperature - it can give useful information.

  • Temp. is very good indication of low thyroid function, also adrenals interaction.

    First thing take it [before drinking anything] and chart it for a few weeks.

    Later in day take one or two more at same time each day and plot the averages.

    This will show daily variations and base rate which is helpful in determining your metabolism.

    You will need to read up about it to get a better grasp- but it's not rocket science.

You may also like...