My nine year old son has been diagnosed with borderline Hyothyroidism, the paediatrician couldn't explain why his TSH had changed

but his T4 had not, his first set of bloods were T4 15 (range 11.5-22.7) and TSH 6.3 (range 0.4-5.5) after 25mg Thyroxine per day for 3 months T4 14.7 (range 11.5-22.7) and TSH 3.4 (range 0.4-5.5) but has increased his dose to 50mg of thyroxine per day. Also I would like to know whether he should be tested to find out what anti bodies caused this. I also have hyothyroidism since childhood, but was never checked for antibodies. I did ask for T3 tests but was told that the lab doesn't bother although I know in Ireland it is always done

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • There is a lot of controversy around whether the T3 test needs to be done. We believe that it helps to show the full picture....

    I hope that they are using paediatric ranges for these tests..?

    Is he feeling any better on 50mcg?

    Did he take the 25mcg on the morning of the tests?

    Is he taking his levo with water only, at least an hour before food and well away from any calcium or iron supplements?

    It might be an idea to have anti-body testing done as well as the T3, if you cannot get these through your GP (some people manage to get testing if they offer to pay) then you can get some private testing done....

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    L

    x

  • Louise

    I presume they are pediatric but will check, he didn't take 25mcg the morning of the test. Should he see an endocrinologist instead of a paediatrician. As I did ask the Paediatrician about doing T3 test but she felt it was unnecessary.

    J x

  • Louise

    I presume they are pediatric but will check, he didn't take 25mcg the morning of the test. Should he see an endocrinologist instead of a paediatrician. As I did ask the Paediatrician about doing T3 test but she felt it was unnecessary.

    J x

You may also like...