nutri thyroid and nutri adrenal

hi everyone after having another tearful day after being at my g ps blood results show T4= 17,T3=2 and TSH 6.7. Can anyone give me some advice on nutri thyroid and nutri adrenal. Being new to this what is it and what does it do.

I am desperate as I have to be well we think my mums cancer has returned and if it has I will have to nurse her as well as look after my severely disabled sister who my parents care for and my dad is elderly.apart from wanting to feel well it is now serious in these circumstances that i have to function at some level. as usual my gp was useless so referred me to an endocrinologist and god knows how long that will take and i don't hold out much hope for that either. please help xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Last edited by

23 Replies

  • Could you please give reference ranges for the blood tests. On first looking, you would seem to be under medicated but cannot say without the ranges. If you post them, someone will be able to help. I am sorry you are having such a stressful time at the moment but you have come to the right place!

  • im sorry I cant this was all the doctor would give me verbally when I asked for the results. if I want anything else I have to order and pay for the results xxx

  • No you don't! They are YOUR results and YOU are entitled to them. Call the surgery and ask for a copy of YOUR results. You should not have to pay at all!

  • Hi I had to 'stamp' my feet and demand mine last time . As I said to the receptionist it's my results, my body and I'm legally entitled to them' I got them at that point :)

  • The Ref. ranges would be beneficial but looking at the above I, too, would agree with Hennerton about you being undermedicated.

    TSH looks too high.

    This is what Dr Toft (of the British Thyroid Association) says in an article on Pulse Online and phone to see your GP today. You should not be left to cope on your own, it's his duty to assist you:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.


    email for a copy of the article and if your GP cannot see you today - highlight question 6 and phone and tell him you are leaving an article at the surgery for him as a matter of urgency.

  • at present I am on 75 mcgs of thyroxine . I was on 100mcgs but my gp reduced it due to crippling symptoms I was having.As regards T3 she refused to give it to me saying her hands were tied. many thanks for your replies xxx

  • Hello, I was taking Nutri Adrenal, I see Dr S in Birmingham, he will not recommend taking or not taking these supplements as the makers refuse to disclose to him what exactly it contains, chances are it contains any steroids the animal was exposed to during its. A supplement it may be worth looking at us DHEA, I have seen mention of this supplement by other members of this forum, I am currently awaiting my first batch to be delivered. No supplement replaces medical treatment but it helps to feel I have some additional control over my condition. I currently take 125mg of Levo as well as vitamin D and citalipram for muscle pain. Good luck!

  • I took both for a while, recommended by Dr. P. but to be honest, didn't feel much different. After spending out myself on a comprehensive blood test it showed my iron was at the bottom of the range, as was Vit d, B12 etc. My endo argued my B12 was in range but I told him I wanted it up to 700, at least 500, and insisted on proper treatment after 9 years on Levo only. I now have quarterly B12 shots from the GP. I supplement with iron, vit c, vit d, magnesium, seleneium, fish oils and probiotics... most of those are above the RDA. I also insisted on t3 treatment from my endo. If your t4 levels are low it only follows that your t3 will be too surely, if you don't have enough storage and for reasons you don't feel good on a higher dose of t4 (like me) because of inflammation or absorption issues. While you are working on the underlying issues that cause those problems you need some active hormone in your cells.

  • As far as I know, when I questioned those at Nutri, there is no active hormone in either of those two supplements.

  • My life has been transforms with Nutri Andrenal\Thyroid Supplements

  • Hi Mary - desperately trying to find someone for whom this combination has been successful. Would you recommend it? I am being told that they are beneficial for those with mild hypo - is that right?

  • Thank you. I feel better as well. May I ask how many tablets you take daily? I would have few more questions if you don't mind?

  • Hi I take two in the morning x

  • I found Nutri Thyroid very beneficial and I have now started to take Nutri Adrenal

  • Hi Mouse, likewise to Mary, I am - desperately trying to find someone for whom this combination has been successful. Would you recommend it? I am being told that they are beneficial for those with mild hypo - is that right?

  • I took just Nutri Thyroid for about a year which seemed to work. I then found it wasn't enough and took Levothyroxine as well, eventually I started to feel ill again and the GP put me onto Armour. I was still struggling to feel well and Dr P told me to take Nutri Adrenal as my adrenals were fatigued. I am still taking the NA and Armour and I am feeling much better.

    I no longer take NT as it is a milder version of Armour so I don't need both.

  • Thanks Mouse - were you mild hypothyroid? I have been advised that NT is for mild. I hear much success with Armour and something called Naturethroid which I believe is American. I just want it to start working and hear someone say that it has worked - i know its far to early to tell though :-(

  • I suppose it depends on what you call mild. I have just increased to 1/4 grain of Armour a day; I was taking it on alternate days so it is a very small dose but I feel dreadful if I don't take it.

    When I was taking just NT I was taking 3 a day; one after each meal. I was also taking Thyro Complex

  • Yes, it is varying degrees I guess. Well, I am glad that you have found a combination that works for you :-)

  • Yes it is for mild hypo I was told by Dr. P. When I asked him why doesn't he advise Armour he explained that supplements would give my body a boost to fight my mild hypo. Makes sense and it works for me.

  • I too have benefited after 8 weeks on these. Diagnosed cfs. Couldnt stand up for more than 15 mins at end july. Couldnt drive myself anywhere. Today driven 30 odd miles and back. Stood up in shops for while etc. but ii have developed other symptoms, so far from normal but sill big difference.

    I speak with dr p tomorrow and feel i want to go on natural dessicated thyroid to replace hormones which i was v low in. We'll see what he says


  • good luck cat 69 love and prayers xxx

  • thankyou everyone for your replies xxxxxxxxxxxx

You may also like...