Test results. Iron defficiency?

Need some advice about my recent test results. Thay are as follows:

Iron - 10.038 (5.83-34.5)

B12 - 728.1 (191-663)

Transferrin - 3.03 (2-3.6)

Ferritin - 27.66 (13-150)

Folic - 15.27 (4.6-18.7)

Potassium - 3.81 (3.5-5.1)

Magnesium - 0.94 (0.66-1.07)

Serum Cortizol - 20 (6.2-19.4)

Aldosteron - 161 (10-160)

Cholesterol - 6.64 (under 5.2)

Any comments? Should I try to increase my iron levels? Not too keen on taking Iron supplements though, since had some stomach problems before (gastritis).

Last edited by

8 Replies

  • I have a question, how the devil did you get your doctor to do all these blood tests. my GP is reluctant to do a T3 and T4 test.

  • I did them privately )

  • Iron and ferritin could do with being higher. Iron is better near the middle of the range and ferritin around 70-90. You will likely feel better if you can get those numbers up :)

    Carolyn x

  • Thank you) I was thinking the same, just not so keen on taking iron... Do you think there is a way to really up those numbers without the supplements?

  • Seafood and liver contain good amounts of iron. I don't know if this will be enough to bring up your levels. If you don't like iron tablets, you could try the diet route but also take a spatone sachet in some fruit juice for a couple of months to give you a bit of a boost.

    Try taking some vitamin C with each meal to aid absorption of iron and avoid caffeine. B vitamins are also important.

  • Thank you so much, Carolyn)) Now I get it, why I have low levels of iron - never liked seafood and liver :-) Will give it a try though - its still better than taking iron... Maybe will explore seafood some more, if there's smth I dont hate...

  • Having trouble with iron supplements myself. On 200mg 3 times daily for last two months as my ferratin level was 5! Can anyone advise me how to fit it in around food/drink (you have to take it one hour before or two hours after having tea, coffee, milk, eggs or grains which is pretty much all my diet as I can't eat meat due to IBS and food intoerances).

    I also need to take nifedipine 3 times daily with food, domperidone, various painkillers for joint hypermobility and pain issues following a car accident and furosimide. If anyone has any suggestions for when and how to take these medicines so that they all get absorbed correctly and don't counteract each other I would be very grateful.

    Sorry, forgot to say I take Levothyroxine at night also for Hashi's.

    Found no way of taking iron without it hurting my tummy dreadfuly, though, my GP insists my ferratin level is too low not to treat.

  • hi, scatterbrain)) I've found this info about taking iron quite helpful:


    Iron is absorbed the best when taken on an empty stomach. However, some people have stomach cramps, nausea, and diarrhea when taking iron and may need to take their iron with a small amount of food.

    Milk, calcium and antacids should NOT be taken at the same time as iron supplements. You should wait at least 2 hours after ingesting these before taking your iron supplements.

    Foods that you should NOT eat at the same time as you take your iron include:

    High fiber foods, such as whole grains, raw vegetables, and bran

    Foods or drinks with caffeine

    Some doctors suggest taking a vitamin C supplement or drinking orange juice with your iron pill to increase absorption. Drinking 8 ounces of fluid with an iron pill is also okay.

    Your health care provider should know about all the medicines you are taking. Iron tablets may cause other drugs you are taking to not work as well.

    Examples are antibiotics such as tetracycline, penicillin, and ciprofloxacin and drugs used for Parkinson's disease and seizures.

    At least 2 hours should elapse between doses of these drugs and iron supplements.

    If you miss a dose or forget to take your medicine, take it as soon as you can. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose.

You may also like...