My symptoms are just steadily worse

I started with pins and needles in the soles of my feet then skin numbness up to my shoulders, now pins and needles are spreading from my finer tips to hands and my mouth is tingling and I feel wobbly and unsteady. Has anyone else experienced this- what state will I be in on Monday when I see my GP for b12 blood tests I wonder. Any advise gratefully received!!

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would suggest that if this gets any worse before you see your doctor, please phone your doctor's surgery to find out where to go out of hours. I don't think you should leave this if it continues to worsen.

    I hope you feel better soon.

    Carolyn x

  • Thanks for your reply. I've drawn a line literally on my skin and ill do just that thanks again.

  • Please let us know how you get on. I am very concerned. It might be a good idea to call the out-of-hours service tomorrow if it hasn't improved and especially if it has got any worse.

    I hope it clears up soon!

  • Thanks for your reply carolynB - will do.

  • I agree with roslin that it could be low calcium

    Have you got any calcium tablets ?if not drink a pint of milk hope you feel better soon

  • Sounds a little like low calcium, i agree with carolyn that it should be looked at asap

    Good luck

    Roslinxx

  • Chocolate milk shake good. I feel no worse thanks xxx

  • For me tingling/pins and needles is a symptom of under-treated hypothyroidism. I had tingling hands and feet and a very strange and unpleasant tingling in the top of my head. How are you feeling now and do you have any recent thyroid test results you could post here? Xx

  • For me tingling/pins and needles is a symptom of under-treated hypothyroidism. I had tingling hands and feet and a very strange and unpleasant tingling in the top of my head. How are you feeling now and do you have any recent thyroid test results you could post here? Xx

  • For me tingling/pins and needles is a symptom of under-treated hypothyroidism. I had tingling hands and feet and a very strange and unpleasant tingling in the top of my head. How are you feeling now and do you have any recent thyroid test results you could post here? Xx

  • For me tingling/pins and needles is a symptom of under-treated hypothyroidism. I had tingling hands and feet and a very strange and unpleasant tingling in the top of my head. How are you feeling now and do you have any recent thyroid test results you could post here? Xx

  • Thanks for your response. My problems deteriorated radically almost a year ago, I was training for a half marathon, my legs stated getting very heavy and quite suddenly I had severe pain and stiffness in both my achillies tendon, I knew something was globally wrong, over the next 24hrs I got blurred vision and the next morning double vision, I took about a week to refer me to neurology, and I had two very small lesions on 6th cranial nerve, I had steroid therepy, and a huge range of blood tests, my tsh was very low, they consulted with endo, started me on Levo, gradually increased it, neurology discharged me after a few months a went back to work, never got a diagnosis and never had my vitamins tested which I felt was part of the cause all along! I have had a problem convincing my gp to take regular bloods, and still no vitamin tests, I've got a new gp since jan, but not very knowledgeable either, now I have new neuro symptoms so I can't go on like this, my symptoms could have been explained by many things the doctors have explained over years but no one- save the odd locum - has ever properly attempted to diagnose me, my routine bloods are always fine! I probably had undiagnosed hypothyroidism for the past 20 yrs that wasn't picked up by routine monitoring and lots of symptoms doesn't make diagnosis easy I know, but I just carry on like this. or I wouldn't have a life!! I definitely fall in to the category of a heartsink patient I know, I think GPS have a hugely difficult job and medicine Is a very imperfect science but that's why we have specialists, thank god for forums like health unlocked. My last full test was in jan tsh1.41 (0.2-4.2) t3 1.33 and t4 23.1(10-21) or lovely as my new gp described them. No ref range for t3! Last was 7 wks ago tsh 2.68 and t4 15.8 or lovely!!! No t3 unfortunately. Sorry for the long winded reply but thanks for reading if you got this far!

  • The fact that your TSH is rising, I think you are still undermedicated.I am not medically qualified.

    Although many GP's believe that it is fine for us to be 'within normal range' that's not the case if we still have symptoms.This is an extract from Dr Toft ex of the British Thyroid Association and you will read that it is o.k. to have a suppressed TSH if it makes us feel better:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

  • Yes, the same for me Clarebear. I have had terrible pins and needles in my feet and legs for the past 18 months now. Since my levo has been increased and some T3 added in it is much better. However my doctor did a B12 test about a year ago (as it seems tingling feet and legs can be a Vit B12 deficiency) and it was in range. Last week's Vit B12 showed 475 ng/L (190-900) so I assume there is room for improvement. Not taking any supplements for B12 yet, waiting for endo to see results. x

You may also like...