Thyroid UK
84,377 members99,373 posts

Maybe weird symptoms

Hi again,

So all my blood tests are ‘normal’ so I’m getting them checked for a second opinion...my main concern is the symptoms I have which I think are strange!

Pins and needles in my right thigh which make my thigh numb and painful from the inside, hissing in my ears, extreme fatigue (and I mean extreme - I can hardly stay awake in the day) and aching neck.

I’m really starting to get terrified and no one can seem to help me...

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Unfortunately doctors no longer go by clinical symptoms and rely upon TSH and T4. They have been directed not to diagnose until TSH is 10 (in the UK) so it can take years for it to reach 10.

If you can get a print-out of your results with the ranges. The test should have been done at the very earliest and fasting - and a gap of 24 hours between last dose ov levo and the test. You should include antibodies along with TSH, T4, T3, Free T4 and Free T3.

This is symptoms:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

and interpretation:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Your post from 11 days ago says you have extremely low vitamin D

Has GP prescribed vitamin D loading dose

Have you had B12, folate, ferritin and thyroid antibodies tested, as suggested on that post

Your Thyroid results suggest thyroid is beginning to struggle. Testing vitamins and antibodies is next step.

3 likes
Reply

The hissing you are hearing could well. E tinnitus. I've had a stream engine in my head almost as long as I've been hypo so 30+ years. It stopped once and I really thought I had gone deaf. I have read there are links to thyroid problems and I've also heard B12 helps but nothing is seemingly helping me. Since returning to NDT I've had two separate weeks and several odd days without it but can't correlate a reason unfortunately. I do know the hissing is affecting my hearing a little.

1 like
Reply

I find my tinnitus responds well to Vitamin B12. It sound like your levels could be low because you have pins and needles. It's worth getting a test done. I take Vitamin D and B12 - 10,000 iu of Vitamin D once or twice a week and 2000iu of B12 about 3-4 times a week. You can't overdose on B12, but you can on Vitamin D. However people with thyroid problems tend not to absorb their nutrients well, so they need higher than normal doses of supplements to get their levels up to something healthy. I buy my supplements from Amazon - it's the most cost-effective. I had a nagging random backache that has gone away since I started the Vitamin D. It does make a difference to my general well-being too.

4 likes
Reply

Pins and needles and tinnitus suggests low B12, extremely common when Thyroid on low side

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4 plus vitamins

Private tests are available. NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

1 like
Reply

Hi Gabbychaoman94, you've had a lot of good advice here. If you're struggling to get your GP to cooperate and get you these tests you need, get your own mail order pinprick tests from Medichecks or BlueHorizon. Looks like you really need the vitamins as well as thyroid panel with antibodies. Both of them do a package that contains all these tests. It will cost about £80. Medichecks sometimes has thyroid Thursday sales. ThyroidUK website has more info about testing.

Don't be too scared about becoming weak. Everyone here has gone through the same. I agree with you it's scary to lose mobility and ability to do things. Unfortunately doctors don't consider it such a big deal :p

In the short term before you start raising these vitamins try to rest a lot more. Cut out as many activities as you can, and if you work maybe reduce hours if you can. Make sure you are getting good quality rest and nap where you can. I find when I'm resting a lot it greatly increases my energy for the rest of the time.

2 likes
Reply

I'm a bit worried about your thigh - could be 'unconnected' and a bit of an urgent one at that especially if you've been immobile recently. Go to A&E if it starts to throb.

However, I also agree with the advice above - it sounds like you may have low b12 (tinnitus) and low thyroid - symptoms of b12 deficiency start in the so-called 'normal' range. It's better to hold off supplementing until you have done a blood test. It would save money and hospital beds if NICE took a proper look at the UK ranges for b12 and TSH and compared it to other countries who actually start treating deficiencies at a more realistic cut-off where symptoms haven't become so severe that they're dangerous and debilitating!

B12 works with folate (B9) and B6 to lower homocysteine levels. If Homocysteine is high then you're at more risk from cardiac events or stroke. All three of these b vitamins are essential to be kept at good balanced levels for good health. I take the methylated forms of all three as they're much better absorbed by those of us with suboptimal thyroids.

Another thing that can cause neuropathy is low electroyltes - especially Magnesium (which works with the b vitamins).

1 like
Reply

How about posting this on HU pain concern as well as on here. Because I'm wondering / thinking because of you neck problem, could you have a pressing on a nerve. I know little but that's my thoughts on your description.

Reply

I am experiencing the symptoms you describe as well as headaches, pressure (forehead) and itchy skin and I did have hives 6 months ago. My first blood test were normal but my second test 4 months later showed my TSH abnormal and above range indicating hypothyroidism. I’ve now started a Levothyroxine and wait to see if this helps, I will also test again in 6 weeks time. Today I also had an ultrasound on my thyroid and 1 nodule was found it is 1 cm in size and the chances are it may need to be removed.

Reply

You may also like...