Thyroid UK
82,693 members97,730 posts

Imagining my symptoms?

I am new

I have these symptoms

Ears ringing

Hard stool

Cold hands

Flaky nails

Heavy periods

Tiredness

Dry skin

Goitre

Flaky nails

Memory loss

No concentration

Headaches

Joint pain

Eyelash loss

Insomnia

Pins and needles

Weight gain

Am I imagining my symptoms?

Taking no levothyroxine diagnosed hypothyroid in 2011

Have been off thyroid medicaiton since January 18th 2018

GP looking into adrenal insufficiency

Thankyou

TSH 6.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have any test results with ranges you can post ? IMPOSSIBLE to believe you have been without medication for so long. Any reason why ?

2 likes
Reply

TSH 6.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 13.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

GP looking into adrenal insufficiency

1 like
Reply

How is he doing that ? Your adrenals will be badly affected by an untreated or under treated thyroid. Time to take care of your own health methinks 😊

2 likes
Reply

Why? You are obviously hypothyroid and should be on meds. TSH is over range, free T4 is rock bottom and free T3 is almost under range. You should get a prescription for 50mcg levo immediately and start taking it. Your adrenals will be stressed by trying to compensate for low thyroid.

1 like
Reply

Have been off thyroid medicaiton since January 18th 2018

1 like
Reply

WHY ?

Reply

Hi Kirsty9

Why do you think you are imagining your symptoms (including goitre), and why have you been untreated since diagnosis in 2011?

1 like
Reply

Just seen your comment above. Why have you stopped your thyroid hormone replacement?

1 like
Reply

How can you "imagine" yourself into having a goitre - it's like saying you can imagine yourself into having a broken leg.

1 like
Reply

Exactly!

Reply

Kirsty9,

How much Levothyroxine were you taking when you had the blood tests above done? You were undermedicated. GP should have increased dose not stopped Levothyroxine. Your GP can investigate adrenal function without stopping Levothyroxine. You should resume Levothyroxine and ask GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

You should ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low/deficient in hypothyroid patients. Most symptoms will be due to low thyroid but heavy periods can be due to low ferritin/iron too, painful joints can be due to vitamin deficiency and pins and needles in hands and feet can be due to B12 and folate deficiency.

Reply

You may also like...