Help! I haven't got a clue....T3

Please can anyone help me understand my latest set of test results.

I'm taking Levo 100mg and have been for a good few years.

I've recently had another blood test for Serum free T3 level which reads 4.0pmol/L range: 3.10 - 6.80pmol/L.

Thyroid peroxidase antibod lev (NM) <20 IU/ml range: 0.00 - 99.00IU/ml.

Any suggestions or advice appreaciated.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have fT4 and TSH test results to go with the fT3 result please? Your fT3 looks pretty low in the range, and personally I feel awful when my fT3 is this low (same range as yours). It would be interesting to see how high in the range your fT4 is. If high then this might indicate a conversion problem and you might need some T3. If low it might indicate that you need an increase in your thyroxine... xx

  • Hi,Perfect answer!

    Jackie

  • Unfortunately not! That's the only results. Ay advice on how to progress? X

  • Baxter, are they the results of a private blood test? I ask because when I have a test on NHS the only things they test are TSH and, because it is so low, they also test T4.

    Could you tell the GP you need a test? Mine is quite relaxed about my getting a test if I want to see him due to not feeling good. That may change, and I don't do it more than every few months in case he tells me it's too often. When did your GP last do TFTs?

    I agree with Clarebear that the T3 looks low, and also that I, too, would feel bad with a T3 at that level.

    You don't mention how you are feeling, do you think that your levels are low?

    XX

  • Hello

    No these were results I asked for from my GP, I wasn't sure what I needed.

    I feel awful, so tired, sluggish, no energy and fat!

    I'm going back again on Tuesday so if any one could advise what I should ask for it would be much appreciated. I'm thinking. T3 T4 and TSH. Does that sound about right? My thinking is that this will give a clearer result. Is there a best time to have bloods taken? Fasting?

    Thanks xx

  • Hi It is usually harder to get a Free T3 test done than T4, so I would try GP first, if not, there is on line for tests if able to pay.Also the other related, autoimmune and hormonal tests would be helpful.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Hello

    No these were results I asked for from my GP, I wasn't sure what I needed.

    I feel awful, so tired, sluggish, no energy and fat!

    I'm going back again on Tuesday so if any one could advise what I should ask for it would be much appreciated. I'm thinking. T3 T4 and TSH. Does that sound about right? My thinking is that this will give a clearer result. Is there a best time to have bloods taken? Fasting?

    Thanks xx

  • Yes those are the right tests, but it would also be worth asking for iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D, as deficiencies in any of these can potentially cause problems similar to hypothyroidism.

    TSH tends to be highest in the early hours of the morning, so most people opt to have a test as soon as the surgery opens. It is also best to take your dose of T4 AFTER the test, as otherwise they can look artificially high. No need to fast :) xx

  • Thank you Clarebear, I received your message just as I was in my GP's waiting room. Armed with this I now have a new bloods form. I will post my results in due course. Xx

  • Ok, I'm backed and armed with my latest results. My GP assures me they are all fine but these days I prefer the community and expert advice on here.

    I'm currently taking 100 mg thyroxine.

    Latest blood tests

    Serum TSH level: 0.50

    Serum free T4: 15.0pmol/L

    Serum free T3: 4.0pmol/L

    I would appreciate any advice in the above as I'm feeling a tad better but not great, still have all the tiredness, general lethargy, weight gain etc

    Thanks xxx

You may also like...