Ok I had a private test and these are my results

TSH 1.11 (range 0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine 15.6 (range 12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 5.0 (range 3.1 - 6.8)

I am guessing this is normal but I feel terrible every two weeks, seems to coincide with when I would be ovulating or due on my period. Is it possible to have oestrogen/progesterone stimulated thyroid issues?

3 Replies

  • Are you diagnosed and on medication? If so then your TSH could be lower and your ft3 and ft4 higher, and you could ask for an increase. If not then I'm afraid most conventional docotrs wouldn't diagnose hypothyroidism with these results.

    I'm afraid I don't know about the oestrogen/progesterone side of things. xx

  • I don't know the answer. But I do know that your ovaries are part of your endocrine system and the hormones they produce affect everything else. I also know that when I was still having periods I had a strong belief that there was hormonal element to my own problems. Which all became dramatically worse when I had the menopause.

  • No I haven't been diagnosed and am guessing that I won't be now. I had my test done at the time I was suffering so I suppose my problems are not thyroid related then

You may also like...