B12 low still no treatment - Pernicious Anaemi...

Pernicious Anaemia Society
22,364 members15,787 posts

B12 low still no treatment

Leigh6873
Leigh6873

After insisting my daughter have her bloods for b12 check they came back at 120 and low in folate this was three weeks ago and still not started jabs but they wont listen to me due to my own issues with how there not dealing with mine are they allowed to do this she goes friday but i bet a health assistant sees her instead of gp explaining to her as shes very anxous ta x

5 Replies
oldestnewest
clivealive
clivealiveForum Support

Hi Leigh6873 I think it would be wise to wait until you see what treatment has been arranged for your daughter's low B12 and Folate levels. If she has been prescribed injections these would normally be given by the practice nurse or "health assistant".

In the meantime do you have any ideas why she is deficient?

Anyone at any age, can become B12 deficient. However, certain people are at an elevated risk. They include the following:

Vegetarians, vegans and people eating macrobiotic diets.

People aged sixty and over

People who’ve undergone any gastric and/or intestinal surgery, including bariatric surgery for weight loss purposes (Gastric bypass).

People who regularly use proton-pump- inhibitors. H2 blockers, antacids, Metformin, and related diabetes drugs, or other medications, or infections such as h-pylori that can interfere with B12 absorption.

People who undergo surgeries or dental procedures involving nitrous oxide, or who use the drug recreationally.

People with a history of eating disorders (anorexia or bulimia).

People with a history of alcoholism.

People with a family history of pernicious anaemia.

People diagnosed with anaemia (including iron deficiency anaemia, sickle cell anaemia and thalassaemia).

People with Crohn’s disease, irritable bowel syndrome, gluten enteropathy (celiac disease), Pancreatic insufficiency, or any other disease that cause malabsorption of nutrients.

People with autoimmune disorders (especially thyroid disorders such as Hashimoto’s thyroiditis and Grave’s disease) Type 1 diabetes, vitiligo, lupus, Addison’s disease, ulcerative colitis, infertility, acquired agammaglobulinemia, or a family history of these disorders.

I guess you can "rule out" people over sixty but do you "see" your daughter amongst any other of the above people?

Is she a "faddy eater"? Hopefully it may be something simple, like poor diet which can be remedied easily by getting her to eat meat, fish, eggs, dairy produce - plus plenty of leafy green vegetables - sprouts, broccoli, spinach peas, beans etc.

If your daughter is worried about having B12 injections - they don't hurt - I've had over 600 and I'm still "clivealive" aged 77.

I am not a medically trained person but I've had Pernicious Anaemia (one of many causes of B12 deficiency) for more than 46 years.

I wish you and your daughter well.

Hi theyv tested for instrinc factor and coelic disease ther bac but wouldnt say till friday wen she goes iv had pa for 30yrs after two bowel resections as a child as im avin trouble with gps even took pa book but finally got my app with gasterologist in four work my daughter has had bad fatique and anxiety issues for along time but i only knew all the info three years ago when i joined forum thankyou

clivealive
clivealiveForum Support
in reply to Leigh6873

Well let's hope the test results reveal a cause for your daughter's symptoms and she gets the right treatment.

Although P.A. can be "inherited" because yours was caused by surgery (as was mine at the age of 17 fifty nine years ago) it is not necessarily the cause of your daughter's low B12

Please come back and let us know how she gets on.

I had the same issue and almost the same level of B12 120 is very low.

I printed of the NICE guidelines for B12 and took them in to the practice nurse when I saw her she started B12 injections there and then.

If your daughter has any neurological symptoms, ie tingerling hands and feet, disey spells and vertigo. They should start injecting B12 imediatley.

Good luck, I found the practice nurse more knowlagable and more willing to listen to me than the GP.

Leigh6873
Leigh6873
in reply to Suzie0505

She goes friday so im hoping theyl do it then but im not expecting the doctor to actually explain it to her the nurse will just start the process and that will make me as mad as shes overthinking and stressed for last four week since first bloods came bak low but then did bloods for instinc factor but dont know results of that till friday il update outcome thanks

You may also like...