Advice Needed Re: Test Results Please? - Pernicious Anaemi...

Pernicious Anaemia Society

24,914 members17,405 posts

Advice Needed Re: Test Results Please?

Tiffytech
Tiffytech

Hi, I'm a new member and I wonder if anyone can offer any advice please?

I'm a 56 year old male and have been suffering from some symptoms which, according to many websites, is associated with B12 deficiency.

I sent off for a test with a company called Cerascreen who seem very professional.

In due course I got a very comprehensive report which said my holotranscobalamin level in capillary blood is 27,00 pmol/l and that less than 35 pmol/l is considered very low.

I approached my GP with this information and he ordered tests for B12 and vitamin D.

His results were that my vitamin D was borderline low but my B12 was normal.

I really don't know what to do now, my symptoms are preventing me from working and I was really hoping that it was just a case of having some B12 injections to cure me!

Can anyone please advise as to why the test results appear to conflict with each other?

Many thanks

3 Replies
clivealive
clivealiveForum Support

Oh how I hate that word NORMAL Tiffytech

Can you get a copy of the blood test result your doctor was looking at? Also check whether your Folate level was tested.

The British Society for Haematology guidelines say on the Diagnosis of B12 and Folate Deficiency "In the presence of discordance between the test result and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment".

google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j...

Make a list of your symptoms and present this to your doctor and ask him to treat you according to your symptoms and (perhaps) even start you on loading doses "until there is no further improvement" according to the N.I.C.E guidelines below. Click on the link, then on "Scenario: Management" and scroll down to "Treatment for B12 deficiency"

google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j...

If possible take someone with you who can validate your neurological symptoms as the doctor is less likely to pooh pooh you in front of a witness.

I am not a medically trained person but I've had Pernicious Anaemia (one of many causes of B12 deficiency) for more than 46 years.

I wish you well.

Tiffytech
Tiffytech in reply to clivealive

Thanks for the advice Clive, I'm very grateful.

I have another appointment on Monday and will try to find out what specific results he has.

The next should be to test the homocystein and the methylmalonat acid. The serum value of vit b 12 alone has no valide significance. Read: Ralph Green (leading international expert California): (2017) Vitamin B12 deficiency from the perspective of a practicing hematologist; ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/283... "A low serum B12 level does not always indicate B12 deficiency and a serum B12 within the reference range does not always connote normalcy."

What are Your specific complaints You think to exist due to a B12 deficiency?

You may also like...