Pernicious Anaemia Society
15,074 members10,663 posts

High B12, fatigue, and sore joints 24/7

I am 67, new to this site and need help. I was diagnosed with Lyme last October by a naturopath doctor. My body/joints hurt 24/7. I am tired all the time and I take medication for low thyroid. My B12 just came back at 1545....range is 451-946. I was also told the test showed NO LYME nor have I ever had it. Any suggestions as to what might be going on?

10 Replies
oldestnewest

If your B12 level is that high without supplementation this suggests a problem.

As far as Lyme Disease goes, I have read the test is inaccurate particularly after it has become chronic. If you have the bullseye rash and are seen immediately, there's a better chance of a correct diagnosis. So you can't rule it out.

Reply

Probably because you are 67 years old ... keep away from pseudoscientific practices and folk medicine cures ... trust evidence based knowledge and medicine .... I know you do else you would not have had a blood test for B12 levels ... try ibuprofen for your joints and have a lunch time power nap.

I ask again .... to whom would you put your trust ....Naturopath doctors or scientifically trained doctors for real illnesses?

1 like
Reply

I trust my naturalpath for many reasons.

Reply

have you had your thyroid hormones checked recently and if so what were the results? Suggest you post on TUK. It isn't uncommon for people to be chronically undertreated for thyroid and the levels of medication you need can adjust over time.

healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk

If you haven't supplemented then speak to your doctor about testing liver and kidney function, though at the end of the day some people do just have high B12 levels naturally.

Reply

Tha

Thanks for your reply. After MUCH research on high B12 levels, I have come to the conclusion that I am one of those people who just has high levels. All tests have come back negative for liver, kidney, etc issues.

Reply

Thank you for your reply. After much testing liver, kidney, etc, I am just one of those people who has high B12 reading😊

Reply

Have you had your thyroid checked correctly - not just the TSH ! Symptoms of B12 deficiency and low thyroid are similar and there are many that are shared by both conditions.

I have a thyroid & a B12 issue ......

1 like
Reply

Your b12 level without supplementation is odd. I would ask my dr, your gp, to test mma and homocystein. If either is high you might have a functional b12 deficiency.

Could be liver or kidney issue but "surely" the gp has checked those.

If they are fine, your "normal" might be above range.

Reply

Thanks. My naturalpath said some people just have high B12 for no reason. Everything else is fine. No other symptoms of any illness😊

Reply

I felt particularly tired and aching when my vit D level was low. My feet used to cripple me during the night when I went to the loo. Now I'm on vit D plus vit k2 which sends the calcium to the teeth and bones and not the soft tissue and arteries. I found out I was vit D deficient when I googled sweating face and especially head. My hair poured but not anywhere else. I also use Turmeric in the form og golden paste, not to be taken if you're on asprin or blood thinners as it is a thinner itself.

Reply

You may also like...