Pernicious Anaemia Society

B12 hormone related?

So I've been a member for this community for quite a long time. Recently, I went to a new doctor because I didn't trust my old GP anymore.

My TSH has always been between 5 and 7, but T3 and T4 were always within range. Now they found out my Sex Hormone Binding Globulin is 190 (should be maximum 120 for an adult female) and my B12 was also low (145).

My symptoms are:

- always cold

- anxiety

- tiredness

- no libido,..

My doctor is going to order some cortisol tests and stuff, but does anyone recognize this? Maybe it is more a hormonal problem than a b12 one?

About 6 months ago, I did get some weekly injections, but didn't notice major improvement.

1 Reply

Do you have the ranges for the TSH and the FT4 & FT3 as labs do vary - and what were the actual results of the FT4 and FT3 ? It is not about being in range - but where you are in the range. Both FT4 and FT3 need to be towards the very top. Anti-bodies should also be tested to rule out Hashimotos - auto-immune thyroid. In addition to B12 you need Folate - Ferritin and VitD tested as all are usually low with thyroid problems.

The NHS Cortisol test is an early morning one - but the one to show more is the 24 Hour Saliva test which has to be done privately.

Happy to help ....

1 like

You may also like...