Log in
Pernicious Anaemia Society
16,648 members11,529 posts

B12

B12

I've recently posted my experience with the attitude of my GP regarding my private bloods. These are the results I received from blue horizon medicals. And my gp has said the b12 test is inaccurate ....

17 Replies
oldestnewest

My Gp wouldn't accept my private test results either (153pg) so he did his own and it came back as 314. (Double the private one and they were days apart with no supplimenting).

Figure that one.

Based on that they refused to accept I had a deficiency.

I started to suppliment after his test before the results came back.

Big mistake.........

Reply

It's so frustrating isn't it, I had my results back on Friday from private bloods and had my NHS bloods done today and I've also not ever had any supplements so will see what they say probably come up with a random number and say I don't have a deficiency

1 like
Reply

Ask for a printed copy of your NHS results, some GP's say everything is normal when it isn't.

Reply

Ok I will do thank you! Will they give me one?

Reply

You are entitled to have a print out. The receptionist may say they have to ask the doctor first. 'You say ok I'll wait.'

Reply

Brilliant thank you for the advice it's really helpful

Reply

Hi Sophie46

You are entitled by law to obtain a copy of your medical tests, so just ask for them each time you have a test and you will be amazed to see how the GPs con their patients... when they inevitably say "It's all NORMAL"... when in fact it is not the case, or the "within range" levels are close to the bottom of range, so hardly good enough for optimal health!

Good luck.

Reply

If you have the symptoms you should supplement B12 followed by folic acid/folate.

Reply

Thanks but I'm not going to take any supplements until I get a diagnosis like steap has suggested. I don't want to put any hurdles in my way but thank you.

4 likes
Reply

to clarify - treatment for B12 deficiency should ideally start 24-48 hours before starting treatment of folate deficiency. Unless it is clear that the deficiency is dietary, treatment for B12 deficiency will be by intra-muscular injection. Treatment for folate deficiency is tablets taken orally.

I think this is what Dulaigh was referring to

Reply

Ok I understand now thank you for explaining :-) fingers crossed I can get it sorted asap

Reply

Hi Sophie,

Have you had a look at following sources of B12 info?

I'd recommend reading the whole BSH Cobalamin and Folate Guidelines.

b-s-h.org.uk/guidelines/ click on box that says "Diagnosis of B12 and Folate deficiency" shoudl be on page 3 of listed guidelines.

Link below to flowchart in BSH Cobalamin guidelines.

stichtingb12tekort.nl/weten...

Makes it clear that patients who are symptomatic for B12 deficiency, with low B12 or a within range result,should have an IFA (Intrinsic Factor Antibody" test and start initial B12 treatment. Some GPs may not be aware of this document.

Are you symptomatic? see links for symptoms lists

pernicious-anaemia-society.... click on Sympotms Checklist

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

b12d.org/admin/healthcheck/...

Other b12 info

1) pinned posts on forum

2) PAS (Pernicious Anaemia Society) website

pernicious-anaemia-society....

PAS tel no +44 (0)1656 769 717

Martyn hooper's blog

martynhooper.com/

3) B12 Deficiency Info website

b12deficiency.info/

Interesting blog on website and lots of B12 info.

4) b12d.org

b12d.org/

5) book "What You Need to Know About Pernicious Anaemia and Vitamin B12 Deficiency" by Martyn Hooper. Martyn Hooper is the chair of PAS.

6) book "Could it Be B12" by Sally Pacholok and JJ. Stuart

Very comprehensive book about B12 deficiency.

7) BMJ b12 article

bmj.com/content/349/bmj.g5226

8) BNF (British National Formulary) Chapter 9 Section 1.2

evidence.nhs.uk/formulary/b...

9) UK NEQAS B12 Alert

archive.is/hbPHE

What to do next?

b12deficiency.info/what-to-...

b12deficiency.info/b12-writ...

Link sbout access to medical records

nhs.uk/NHSEngland/thenhs/re...

england.nhs.uk/contact-us/p...

I am not a medic just a perosn who has struggled to get a diagnosis.

1 like
Reply

Thank you very much I will look into it all

Reply

So I have just received the NHS blood test results from my GP and I got the same old story of they are all normal and that the private bloods from blue horizon medicals are inaccurate 😡 What do I do now? 😔 Feels like a constant battle to get help that I'm entitled too 😔😔

Reply

As per my comment above...I've spoken to blue horizon medicals and they are still standing by the results they've given me and suggest treatment via intramuscular injections....would there be any point in paying again for the private bloods? Because I don't know how I can get the injections on NHS prescription if the NHS are telling me everything is normal? Would Appreciate any advice

Reply

Do you have a copy of these NHS results (and their ranges and units)? If so pop them up. It may be you are only just in range. Sadly each area has their own ranges, and by the sounds of it the low cut off is a little different between Blue Horizon and your area. :-(

The B12 144pmol/L in your private results above is equivalent to 195ng/L which if you lived in my area would mean you are in range but only just.

1 like
Reply

I've just posted pictures cos it's the only way I can get them on here lol

Reply

You may also like...