Latest Blood Results

Hello All,

My latest blood results are:

Serum Folate 18.36 ug/l (>5.38ug/l)

Vit B12 680 ng/l (211-911ng/l)

Active B12 151 pmol/l (25-165 pmol/l)

Serum C reactive protein level <4 mg/l (0-6 mg/l)

Serum Ferritin 96.9 ug/l (10-291 ug/l)

I was taking 6000mcg oral B12 for a few months and stopped taking it 3 months ago. I have the usual symptoms. 27 year old female. I have been in a lot of pain so was given strong codeine but I don't like to take it. I was referred to a rheumatologist and diagnosed with fibromyalgia. I am now on 10mg of amitriptyline. Been on it for 2 1/2 weeks with worsening symptoms.

Are these results normal after taking high doses of B12? Should I go back to the GP and push for B12 injections? Start taking the oral B12 supplements again? Or should I give up and accept the fibromyalgia diagnosis?

Thanks for your help.

1 Reply

  • Hi,

    Did the GP order an IFA(intrinsic factor Antibody test? I can't see a result for IFA in your previous posts. IFA tests are not always reliable though. It is possible to still have PA with a negative IFA test. In the past I have offered to pay for tests that GPs were reluctant to order.

    If you google "BCSH Cobalamin and Folate Guidelines" and look at page 29, a diagnosis and treatment flowchart, it makes it clear that an IFA test is recommended for those who are symptomatic for B12 deficiency with B12 results below range and those who are symptomatic for B12 deficiency with results that are within normal range.

    Has your Gp got a list of all your symptoms? I ticked all my symptoms on this list and gave a copy to my GPs.


    See Symptoms Checklist.

    Has your GP read the BCSH Cobalamin and Folate guidelines? I made sure my GPs had a copy.

    Amitriptyline can cause side effects in some people.

    I tried many times to get B12 treatment on the NHS over a period of years but in the end I decided to treat myself. I think it is worth asking again for a trial of injections.

    It may be helpful to talk to the PAS before your next appt.


    01656 769 717

    Link to ideas of letters to write when unhappy with treatment

You may also like...