Latest results

Hi would anyone mind having a quick look at my results for me please and see if there's anything pointing to PA I should be concerned about?

I had 6 loading doses of b12 that finished on the 17th Feb then this test was done 2 weeks later.

I think everything seems OK but I know we can often be told we're "normal" when just in range etc. And I'm so clueless with the full blood count stuff. Want to be prepared when I take them to my GP.

Thank you :)

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 148 g/L (115.00 - 155.00

    )

    HCT 0.439 (0.33 - 0.45

    )

    RED CELL COUNT 4.63 x10^12/L (3.95 - 5.15

    )

    MCV 95 fl (80.00 - 99.00

    )

    MCH 31.9 pg (26.00 - 33.50

    )

    MCHC (G/L) 337 g/L (300.00 - 350.00

    )

    RDW 13.0 (11.50 - 15.00

    )

    WHITE CELL COUNT 7.9 x10^9/L (3.00 - 10.00

    )

    NEUTROPHILS 3.91 x10^9/L (2.00 - 7.50

    )

    LYMPHOCYTES 3.29 x10^9/L (1.20 - 3.65

    )

    MONOCYTES 0.47 x10^9/L (0.20 - 1.00

    )

    EOSINOPHILS 0.16 x10^9/L (0.00 - 0.40

    )

    BASOPHILS 0.06 x10^9/L (0.00 - 0.10

    )

    PLATELET COUNT 222 x10^9/L (150.00 - 400.00

    )

    MPV 9.1 fl (7.00 - 13.00

    )

    CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.7 mg/L (0.00 - 5.00

    )

    SODIUM 138 mmol/L (135.00 - 145.00

    )

    UREA 4.6 mmol/L (1.70 - 8.30

    )

    CREATININE 84 umol/L (49.00 - 92.00

    )

    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 50 IU/L (35.00 - 104.00

    )

    ASPARTATE TRANSFERASE 23.2 IU/L (0.00 - 31.00

    )

    ALANINE TRANSFERASE 20.5 IU/L (10.00 - 35.00

    )

    CK 71 IU/L (26.00 - 140.00

    )

    GAMMA GT 19 IU/L (6.00 - 42.00

    )

    BILIRUBIN 18.4 umol/L (0.00 - 20.00

    )

    TOTAL PROTEIN 74.8 g/L (63.00 - 83.00

    )

    ALBUMIN 44.5 g/L (34.00 - 50.00

    )

    GLOBULIN 30.3 g/L (19.00 - 35.00)

    CALCIUM 2.50 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.60

    )

    CORRECTED CALCIUM 2.41 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.60

    )

    URIC ACID 260 umol/L (175.00 - 363.00

    )

    HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 31.00 mmol/mol (20.00 - 42.00

    )

    IRON *29.85 umol/L (6.60 - 26.00

    )

    T.I.B.C 59.85 umol/L (41.00 - 77.00

    )

    TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 49.87 % (20.00 - 55.00

    )

    FERRITIN 74.47 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00

    )

    TRIGLYCERIDES 1.48 mmol/L )0.00 - 2.30

    )

    CHOLESTEROL *5.51 mmol/L (0.00 - 4.99

    )

    HDL CHOLESTEROL *1.16 mmol/L (1.20 - 1.70

    )

    LDL CHOLESTEROL *3.68 mmol/L (0.00 - 3.00

    )

    HDL % OF TOTAL 21.05 % (20.00 - 100.00)

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *4.64 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20

    )

    FREE THYROXINE 14.01 pmol/L (12.00 - 22.00

    )

    Free T3 4.9 (3.1-6.8)

    OVARIAN/GUT ANTIGEN CA125 16.57 KIU/L (0.00 - 35.00

    )

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 7.55 IU/L

    Ref Range: Follicular 3.5 - 12.5

    Ref Range: Mid-cycle 4.7 - 21.5

    Ref Range: Luteal 1.7 - 7.7

    Ref Range:Post-meno 25.8 - 134.8

    LUTEINISING HORMONE * 46.75 IU/L

    Ref Range: Follicular 2.4 - 12.6

    Ref Range: Mid-cycle 14.0 - 95.6

    Ref Range: Luteal 1.0 - 11.4

    Ref range: Post-meno 7.7 - 58.5

    17-BETA OESTRADIOL 435.6 pmol/L

    Ref Range: Follicular 98 - 571

    Ref Range: Mid-cycle 177 - 1153

    Ref Range: Luteal 122 - 1094

    Ref Range: Post-meno < 183

    VITAMIN B12 *>1083 pmol/L (140.00 - 724.00

    )

    FOLATE (SERUM) >19.98 ug/L (3.89 - 26.80

    )

    25 OH VITAMIN D 81.08 nmol/L (50.00 - 200.00

    )

    Interpretation of results:

    Deficient <25

    Insufficient 25 - 49

    Normal Range 50 - 200

    Consider reducing dose >200

  • Your iron level is high. Are you supplementing iron? If so I would recommend cutting back. If not, you should make sure your doctor notices this abnormal result. Too much iron can lead to serious problems.

  • Hi Galixie,

    Thanks for your reply.

    No I'm not supplementing iron. The drs comments on the results said healthy high levels.

    Is there a way to reduce it?

  • You should go back and talk to your doctor and make sure your doctor knows that your iron level is high and that you don't supplement. Your level is above the reference range, so it should not be ignored. Ask your doctor about hemochromatosis testing.

    Donating blood is an effective way of lowering iron levels. I believe it is the common treatment for hemochromatosis, actually. Plus you'll be helping to save lives. :)

  • They can't use the donated blood sadly if it's taken as treatment.

    Ps if you want to lower your iron and ferritin levels naturally I hear something in cabbage does that nicely.

  • It may vary by region or country, but I know that the donated blood in my area of the US is used if it meets all the testing requirements.

    Cabbage is a lovely food, but it does not lower a person's iron level because circulating iron does not bind to food being digested.

  • Thank you both of you for your replies. I'm in the UK but absolutely petrified of venous blood tests and a fainter. So hopefully it isn't that.

    My ferritin was high on my last test at the beginning of Jan. Around 189 but it has come down to below 75 now. My crp was nearly 12 and that's come down too.

    This is the first time iron has been tested. It's not massively high is it? Could it come down on its own?

    Thanks.

  • It might. Definitely keep an eye on it though. See if you can have it retested in 3 months. Ask for a full iron panel to be run because it would include serum iron, ferritin, transferrin and total iron binding capacity. If it comes back high the next time you are tested, have a conversation about it with your doctor.

    This page gives info about iron tests:

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Thank you,

    Is that not what I had this time?

    IRON *29.85 umol/L (6.60 - 26.00

    )

    T.I.B.C 59.85 umol/L (41.00 - 77.00

    )

    TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 49.87 % (20.00 - 55.00

    )

    FERRITIN 74.47 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00

    )

    I had these done privately and will do so again next time if this is what I need :) thank you

  • Yes, those are the same tests. You usually have to specify that you want an 'iron panel' done because, if you just ask for your iron to be tested, a lot of doctors will order only one of the tests instead of all of them.

    Your lab's reference range doesn't show it as high but you've got a borderline high saturation %. It means that your body is being very efficient at moving iron from storage (ferritin) into production (serum iron). You mentioned that you previously tested high in ferritin. Your high-ish saturation % explains why that number has dropped and your serum iron number has increased. Hopefully everything will even out again the next time you get tested. :)

  • Is that a good thing? :)

    I had high ferritin with high CRP and my GP thought these combined could be sign of infection. 2 days later I came out in a rash with flu like symptoms and swollen joints for about 4 days then lasting cough for about 6 weeks.

    Haven't had the cough now for about 4 weeks and CRP has returned to normal. Could it just be that things are still returning to normal from this?

    Fingers crossed! Thanks for your help :)

You may also like...