Please give me information about my p... - Chronic Pancreati...

Chronic Pancreatitis Support

Please give me information about my problem

Footballok profile image

I have been suffering from left upper abdomen pain(under rib cage) for several months.And it radiate back,in previous duodenal ulcer was found in my stomach.

I did four tests as advised by the doctor.

Seum Lipase : 154 U/L Reference level : upto 68.0 U/L

Serum Amylase : 120.0 U/L RL : 28-100 u/l

Creatinine : 1.1

Serum SGOT : 27 RL : 5-45 u/l

Serum SGPT : 30 RF : 5-50 u/l

These are the ones I show to the doctor and the doctor says that all the reports are normal.

The doctor then advised me to do a CT scan,Stool for OBT and Stool for RE.

I did these all.

The result of OBT report was normal.

But in the stool RE, mucus, yeasts were present and pus cell was 4-5.Doctor says it normal and gave me some medications.Here doctor talked about IBS.but I gave the medications regularly.there's improvement.

The doctor later released me from the hospital.

But I still feel a tingling pain in left upper abdomen side.

And my closet is hard.

Occasionally there is nausea.

The pain of the left upper abdomen is not severe but it is uncomfortable.

And the pain is sometimes radiated in the lower abdomen.

And the pain is sometimes radiated in the lower abdomen.

But the amount is much less.

And I have not lost weight.

My doctor has always said that it is not something like serious.

But I am afraid and I cry. Can you tell me why this is happening to me?

Above mention informations was happened to me on August 2021.

Still I feel the pain upper abdomen,but the pain decreased a little.

But the new place of something like sharp biting pain or sometimes constant cramping pain in lower left abdomen is founded,and my bowel movement is hard.

My question,is it any gastrointestinal problem or something?is it serious, I'm long term suffer, I used to get very much tensed about my health condition.please help me giving information.

Thank you

5 Replies
madonbrew profile image
madonbrewPioneer

Hi, I don’t have any answers, however I understand your frustration!

I too have had upper left abdominal pain sometimes radiating to my back…going up between my shoulder blades, and nausea too. I already am diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis but have had it for 24 years however recently have had a ct scan and ultrasound scan and nothing seems to indicate anything causing these problems. So I’m in a similar position to you.

Sorry I can’t offer more, but can at least empathise with the frustration of not knowing!

Dee

Footballok profile image
Footballok in reply to madonbrew

How is the pancreatitis diagnosed?

KarenB12 profile image
KarenB12Ambassador in reply to Footballok

Normally, it is diagnosed based on your enzyme levels. You had slightly elevated amylase & lipase enzymes

Seum Lipase : 154 U/L Reference level : upto 68.0 U/L

Serum Amylase : 120.0 U/L RL : 28-100 u/l

I've seen my enzyme levels in the 5000's. So there's a wide range. But, each person is different and my levels may not have been nearly so high in the beginning.

You seem to have a number of symptoms but not everything you mention might come from Pancreatitis. There may be other issues as well.

I do hope you find some relief soon.

KarenB12 profile image
KarenB12Ambassador

I'm so sorry you're having to deal with this, Footballok

I wish I had something to ease your worries, unfortunately, I'm not a doctor or health specialist. I can tell you that I had been having some issues this past year and my regular doctor wasn't listening to me. He kept telling me things were "normal"

I finally realized I was getting so sick, I really needed a doctor's care so I went to a GI specialist. They found my problem and I'm now on meds to counter it. But I'm afraid what might have happened if I'd not change doctors.

I don't know if that's even possible for you in Bangladesh. I wish you the best. Please let us know if they find out anything. ♥

Did they ct your pancreas? I had same pain and they found a mass in my pancreas.