Kidney Transplant

Recient Kidney Recepient - Complications

Hi, I’m new to the community and recent a kidney transplant recipient. My kidney was from my mom, we were a 5/6 match. We are both recovering well, but I’m having some issues with elevated creatinine (1.51) and protein in the urine. The transplant team is planning on doing a biopsy if the numbers do not go down. They are saying it could be related to my current meds and or the donor kidney not being in as good of condition as originally thought.

Has anyone ever had any of these types of issues? If so, what was the team’s approach to dealing with the issues?

Thank you in advance,

Peter

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Peter, I'm glad to hear both you and your mom are both recovering well. Hopefully, medication adjustments will help. Others can speak to this more from personal experience. Do you know what caused your kidney disease in the first place?

1 like
Reply

Hi Kelli,

Thank you for your reply. I was diagnosed with Polycystic Kidney disease when I was around 25 years old.

Peter

Reply

PKD does not typically "attack" the new kidney, so hopefully the adjustment to meds and follow up with the doctor help! Great to hear WYOAnne's story too! Wishing you the best!

Reply

I had the same thing after my transplant. Mine was from a cadaver and was a 4/6 match. The transplant center did a kidney biopsy and there was no rejection. Because of my good match, they reduced my immunosuppressants. They determined my higher than expected creatinine numbers were from the dose of the medicine they had me on. They reduced my dose and things returned to normal within a week. I am now 18 years post transplant and my creatinine continues to be 0.9 - 1.1! Good luck to you. I am sure the doctors will figure out what is going on with you and if it's the meds or something else.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Anne! I really appreciate you sharing your story. I’m hoping my situation will be similar to yours. Congrats on your 18 year anniversary and I hope there are many more years to come!

1 like
Reply

Hello!

I had a very similar experience. I got my kidney from my dad 5/6 and had some early issues. I then went on to have the kidney for 18 years and it just failed now. Sad obviously, but happy it lasted that long. All in all try and hang in there, it seems early days there can sometimes be a bit of trial and error with the meds until they get it right for you. Once they get on top of that I’m sure it will be smooth sailing !

Hope things calm down for you soon! I know that feeling of not knowing is awful but it tends to always work out in the end!

All the best!

1 like
Reply

Thank you Hamishmitchell! Our stories seem very similar, I appreciate you sharing yours. I’m sorry you are having to deal with another obstacle. I am definitely grateful and hoping for the best. I trust the medical staff and as you said, things will be touch and go in the early days.

I hope everything goes well for you too! Sending positive vibes.

Reply

I was a 1/6 match with a deceased donor, transplanted 6 yrs ago, my creatinine has never been below 1.48, good luck peter

1 like
Reply

Thank you! All the best to you as well.

Reply

I am 4 months post transplant from a friend. Within the first 2 weeks my creatinine went from 0.9 to 1.3 and they did a biopsy. I was shown to have a very mild rejection episode and they treated me with 3 days worth of IV Solu-Medrol and then a tapered dose over 6 weeks of prednisone. They re-biopsied the kidney a few weeks after the steroid dosage was down and it showed the rejection was under control. My creatinine has been running 1.1 or 1.2 since then for the past few months, and we are still adjusting meds. I hope you get some answers soon! Best wishes.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much for sharing. All of these different stories have really helped me understand the process better and help alleviate some of concerns. Best wishes to you as well!

Reply

You may also like...