MPN Voice
3,090 members4,696 posts

High platelets count

Hello, am 29 years old and I did a blood test 1 week ago and it showed a high platelets 540 after that I repeated the test 3 days after and i found that the platelets goes nigh to 612 ..

I’m feeling some pain in my bones and there some brusing in my leg, also I feel a pruser in my ears.. what can you help me with? Please ...

15 Replies
oldestnewest

I think you need to consult your doctor to understand more about your symptoms.

High platelets can be a result of an infection or other disorder, which could explain your other symptoms too.

Only a medical professional can advise you properly and suggest any other investigation or treatment that may be needed.

Hope you feel better soon.

Andy

2 likes
Reply

Hello Andy, thanks for your response.. Dose stress can cause such thing!?

Reply

Unlikely - but make a list of anythings you think could be wrong and ask your doctor about them

Reply

Hi lamya, sorry to hear that your platelets were high , what was your blood test for in the first place ? . I had a blood test related to my crohns disease and they picked up that my platelets were 1250 . I found i was bruising very easy months before i had the blood test and also feeling tired . after several visits to the hospital and a bone marrow test i was diagnosed with essential thrombocythemia , i am currently on 75 mg of aspirin and 1000 mg hydroxycarbamide and i feel fine now and platelets are down to 400 .

Try not to worry .

Darren

1 like
Reply

For how long you’ve been diagnosed with ET? And how does it all started?? I’m worried .....

Reply

I was diagnosed in 2003 at age 47 but may have had it longer than that as it just came up on a routine blood test.

It is worrying when first diagnosed but if properly managed ET shouldn't have too much of an impact on life.

Use the MPN Voice website for lots of useful information about the condition and the various treatments available.

Research is moving fast and lots has been discovered about ET in the last few years.

First thing is to confirm if you have ET or if your platelets are high for another reason such as infection.

4 likes
Reply

Thanks dgk70 and andyT .. i did the CBC test regarding some abdominal pain and I had a bacteria in urine too which I’ve been treating for 3 months, it keep coming back ..so my platelets was 544, the day after it became 614 and still the same since Tuesday, today I will check again and I will do the CBC once more.. hope it get back to normal ..

Reply

How do you manage to test your platelet count so frequently?

Reply

The ER doctor suggested that I came back so they can check again .. but today I have a follow up appointment in gastroenterology clinic, I’ll ask the doctor if he can order the test

Reply

Wishing you well.

X

Reply

Thanks, for you too.

Reply

Sounds like the infection is causing them to go higher.

All needs to be out thought.ive had ET for 11 years and was diagnosed at 35 yrs.

Keep asking questions, you will get help and support on this site 😌

Reply

Hi Dora1971, thanks for replying!! .. actually I heard a lot of things about ET that if you have it will control your life and it hard to stay a live for long?? I know it sounds crazy but that’s what I’ve heard!! Seeing AndyT and reading his story gave me such hope!

1 like
Reply

I forget to mention that my iron is 49 the normal range is (50-150) .. and my hemoglobin is 12 (11-15) so it’s good ..

Reply

Hi Lamya8A, you really do need to discuss your blood counts with your doctor, we cannot advise you on whether or not you have ET, or any MPN, so please try not to worry too much about it until you actually know. Best wishes, Maz

1 like
Reply

You may also like...