Leg pain: Good Morning Everyone I’d... - Hughes Syndrome -...

Hughes Syndrome - APS Support

9,523 members9,632 posts

Leg pain

hihannula
hihannula

Good Morning Everyone

I’d like to know if anyone has or is experiencing numbness and burning from the knees down. The Dr cannot find a pulse on the top part of either foot, but I have strong pulses on inner ankles. The pain can get so intense especially behind my knees, I can barely walk. A feeling like the muscles are literally being pulled out. This comes on suddenly, which has made me a prisoner in my home. I couldn't imagine having one of these attacks in public because the pain is intense, its all I can do to stifle my screams of agony. I know it sounds crazy and dramatic but it’s literally crippling my mind and body. My Rheumetologist ordered an ankle bachlia (sorry for spelling) test in September. I think it’s a Doppler test of some kind!!🤔I pray it’s nothing serious.🙏🏻

Hope all is well with everyone, and those of you having a tough time , I send to you a big hug and a prayer that your feeling better very soon!🙏🏻

Cheers Holly

17 Replies
oldestnewest
MaryF
MaryFAdministrator

HI, that sounds awful, and I am sure with all the testing they are doing, something will appear to give clues, the Doppler scan is a good start and there are other tests such as, venograms etc. I am also enclosing this link, as it is possible that B12 deficiency, (often in our case Pernicious Anaemia), can cause this. The testing is not great, and low Folate is indicative. huffpost.com/entry/how-i-go... Best to rule it out. MaryF

hihannula
hihannula in reply to MaryF

Thank you Mary for the suggestions and the article..😁 Cheers Holly

hihannula
hihannula in reply to MaryF

Hi Mary. I went through my medical records and my most recent (6 months ago)test was showing my B12 is on the high end of normal. I take brewers yeast with my smoothies everyday.

MaryF
MaryFAdministrator in reply to hihannula

If you supplement it will give you a high score on the testing, one clue is if your Folate is low! This can be indicative of low B12, but great that you and your doctor are keeping an eye on it. MaryF

hihannula
hihannula in reply to MaryF

Thanks Mary😁

Have your new Specialist changed your INR target 4.0 - 4.5? Did you get a selftesting machine as we talked about. Do you think the pain can have something to do with too low INR?

hihannula
hihannula in reply to Lure2

Hi Lure2. I ve been having low INR's for weeks1.4-2.4, but this has been months going on, even when my INR is in range, only now it's excruciating and happening almost daily. We'll see what the ankle Doppler tests say as they could not even feel a faint pulse on the tops of my feet. Pretty scary.

Cheers Holly

Lure2
Lure2 in reply to hihannula

You know me by now; try to get the INR up otherwise our best drug will not work. At least it would be better I am sure. Best of luck!

hihannula
hihannula in reply to Lure2

For me, that is easier said than done. LOL Have a great day.

I had a clot the whole length of my right leg from ankle to groin. It hurts like that all the time. Not just when I get swelling, but I can be laying in bed and my leg will hurt so much. Not sure if you had clots previously or anything, but the pain after extensive damage from a clot is brutal. It's been 9 years sinve the clot and I still have trouble walking from my mailbox at the curb back to the house.

hihannula
hihannula in reply to Kalykrill

Wow, that's terrible Kalykrill. Is the clot still lodged in your leg? My goodness I didn't know it could cause nerve damage too. So sorry to hear how difficult for you to walk short distances. I hope I don't have a clot! I'll find out in September. Have a wonderful day.

Cheers

Holly

Kalykrill
Kalykrill in reply to hihannula

I do have old blockage left from the clot behind my knee and near my groin. My deep veins in my leg were all but destroyed. The valves that help push the blood were all destroyed as well. So I get a lot of swelling in my leg. It's not a very pretty leg to look at any more.

hihannula
hihannula in reply to Kalykrill

I’m so sorry to hear that Kalykrill. 😞Hugs

I have a monosphatic pulse in my foot which means my feet are just about getting blood . I found out I had double popliteal artery occlusion , this is the main artery behind the knee. Doppler type tests are a good start .

Hi there

So if I understand, your feet get too much blood??🤔Does it cause you pain or any problems with walking etc...

Might it be a venous return issue? If si, my I'm-not-a-medical-professional suggestion would be bed leg exercises such as pushing straight leg knee down and toe pumps. But dont try these without a doc's permission as you dont want any possible venous clots to travel.

Hi Gina. I’m constantly doing leg excersizes and I use a Revitit electrical pulsating device 2 -3 x’s daily. But still getting worse. I’ll find out in September at my Doppler appointment what’s going on, I hope! Cheers😁

You may also like...