Hirudoid Cream & Warfarin (INR)

Hi Everyone - recently been prescribed Hirudoid Cream by GP for Superficial Thrombophlebitis. Has anyone used this cream in confunction with Warfarin and if so did it affect your INR.

Hirudoid information say it should not, but since using it I have had an elevated INR of 4.5 for several days running whereas I'm normally 3.5 to 3.8 (my agreed range is 3.0 to 4.0).

Diagnosed several years ago with APS after series of DVTs and I manage my Warfarin mysef and self test (coagucheck) with monthly check at the hospital. Have dropped Warfain from 8mg to 7mg for the last couple of days but INMR still at 4.5mg.

Regards

Derek

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi, Good that you are selftesting with a rather high INR (3.5 - 3.8).

    I used Hurudoid from time to time but was told to stop it after I had started Warfarin.

    Hope you have a good Specialist who you can ask about it!

    Best wishes from Kerstin in Stockholm

  • As luck would have it I'm with my Hematologist this Thursday so I'll check with her. I've been encouraged and supported by Hematologist, Rheumatologist and GP to self test because of past problems and I have a high INR range 3.0 - 4.0 with a target of 3.5.

  • Is your main Sticky Blood-Hughes Syndrome consultant aware of this? You may need to re check, is your GP well read on your condition? MaryF

  • As luck would have it I'm with my Hematologist this Thursday so I'll check with her. I'm also under a Rheumatologist at the same hospital and both are very helpful. My GP has also been very supportive throughout but would suggest he's not well read in terms of APS, tends to rely on my consultants.

  • I am so glad that you are selftesting and have such good support!

    Kerstin

  • Self test using coaq for people with APS not accurate. Sorry I do not know any hint about the cream

  • Accuracy of self test varies --often not accurate for those with high ANA values, but reasonably accurate for others as long as the self test machine readings are compared to a blood draw INR value annually. When the patient self tests he/she can note dietary and behavior relationships that improve INR management.

  • Agreed - I keep a daily diary of INR results, diet and exercise on a spreadsheet and can compare and track changes (up or down). I back this up with a monthly blood draw at the hospital and provide my self test readings on the form at the time and the result is normally +/- 0.01 to +/- 0.02 from hospital result to the self test reading on that day. My haematologist and rheumatologist have developed this approach with me and we are all comfortable.

  • I keep a daily diary of INR results, diet and exercise on a spreadsheet and can compare and track changes (up or down). I back this up with a monthly blood draw at the hospital and provide my self test readings on the form at the time and the result is normally +/- 0.01 to +/- 0.02 from hospital result to the self test reading on that day. My haematologist and rheumatologist have developed this approach with me and we are all comfortable.

You may also like...