4 weeks post FCR

Hi All, been a tough last 10days, 2 hospital visits with one of them an overnight stay. Temperature has been spiking at 39 and still continues to do so. Doctors are pretty convinced its a virus as the blood results and cultures don't show an infection, and that it will eventually clear.

In with the Prof yesterday and results are as shown-

White blood cell (WBC) count 2.8 x10^9/L * 4.0-11.0

Haemoglobin (Hb) 122 g/L * 130-180

Platelet (PLT) count 104 x10^9/L * 150-400

Red blood cell (RBC) count 3.56 x10^12/L * 4.50-6.00

Haematocrit (Hct) 0.36 L/L * 0.40-0.52

Mean cell volume (MCV) 102 fL * 80-100

Mean cell haemoglobin (MCH) 34.2 pg * 27.0-33.0

Red cell distribution width (RDW) 16.0 % * 11.0-14.8

Neutrophil count 1.3 x10^9/L * 1.7-7.5

Lymphocyte count 0.7 x10^9/L * 1.0-4.5

Monocyte count 0.4 x10^9/L 0.2-0.8

Eosinophil count 0.4 x10^9/L 0.0-0.4

Basophil count 0.0 x10^9/L 0.0-0.1

Microbiological investigation of respiratory viruses (LUMINA)

Influenza A PCR RNA Not detected

Influenza B PCR RNA Not detected

RSV PCR RNA Not detected

Parainfluenza PCR RNA Not detected

Rhinovirus/Enterovirus PCR RNA Not detected

HMPV PCR RNA Not detected

Adenovirus PCR DNA Not detected

Mycoplasma PCR DNA Not detected

Enterovirus PCR RNA Not detected

They all assure it will pass, but believe me I feel poleaxed with it!!

On another note has anyone had any dealings with LDN ( low dose naltrexone) as a maintenance therapy to try and maximise the outcome.

Best regards,

Jack

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thanks for the update Jack. Hoping you'll be feeling better soon.

    Peggy

  • Hi Jackhammer

    I have never heard of anyone taking LDN to maximise remission. Maybe someone more knowledgeable than I will comment on that.

    Hope the virus soon clears and that you can start to enjoy the remission you are due.

    Take care.

    sue

  • Thanks Sue, yep a bit light on the replies at the moment re LDN but it does seem to be recommended by quite a few natural health specialists.

    Cheers,

    Jack

  • I would discuss the use of LDN with your treating doctor... the only substance I have seen studied in CLL was resveratrol, it seems to have an effect on fludarabine... but it never got out of the lab... as far as I'm aware.

    ~chris

You may also like...