Low cholesterol DOUBLES the risk of h... - Cholesterol Support

Cholesterol Support
8,592 members2,463 posts

Low cholesterol DOUBLES the risk of hemorrhagic strokes in women

sandybrown
sandybrown

Very interesting reading!!

Having very low cholesterol DOUBLES the risk of hemorrhagic strokes in women, study finds

Researchers measured levels of LDL cholesterol, known as 'bad' because it can buildup in the arteries

For LDL cholesterol, optimal levels are generally less than 100 milligrams per deciliter of blood

But 0.8% of women with cholesterol 70 mg/dL or lower had a bleeding stroke compared to 0.4% of women with cholesterol between 100-130 mg/dL

Women's levels of triglycerides, fat found in the blood, were also measured

Those with the lowest levels had nearly double the risk of a stroke compared to women with the highest levels

dailymail.co.uk/health/arti...

30 Replies
oldestnewest

I think we need to see the actual study. Was it observational or was it a clinical trial? Were the group all on medication?

The levels of cholesterol cited in the article are also rather disturbing the value of 70 equates to 1.8 in UK units and 130 to 3.36, to achieve these type of results then the candidates must have all been on statins and probably pcsk9 inhibitors.

This may be another example of the Mail writing a "scare story" based on selected facts.

Thank you for your response. I did check the numbers.How important is to lower cholesterol as we age?

When I do a post all I am looking for is a discussion from people who had health issues.

Thanks.

I have read that Japanese research has found that those with higher cholesterol live longer. I have had a poke around for the report and it does say that it is women with Low Cholesterol levels.

The study found that 0.49% of the 27937 observed had had a bleeding stroke after an average of 19 years, all of the participants had had their lipid profile taken at the start of the study and were aged 45 and older. There may have been other contributory factors that affected these 137 women, perhaps a lipid profile at the time of the stroke would have been more indicative.

Well, my numbers are in the normal range because I inject Repatha every two weeks. I can’t tolerate statins. Also, I wondered too about the value of this research.

Is this research or observation for clinical data?

Hello

I think you should do some research on Repatha to be as sure as you can be that it is right for you. I found this when I looked it up. telegraph.co.uk/news/2017/0.... I have been told I have high cholesterol and that I need to take statins; so far I have chosen not to. Wishing you all the best and take care.

An interesting article.

I have high LDLs (203) and high total cholesterol (298). Those numbers were essentially unchanged on atorvastatin and rosuvastatin. I developed neuropathy, forgetfulness, shortness of breath, and fatigue. That’s why we changed from the statins to Repatha, plus the statins weren’t lowering the numbers and I felt miserable. I have since discovered none of those symptoms were from the statins. I have multiple myeloma. My calcium score is 0. I don’t have high blood. I’m not overweight (106#). I don’t have high blood pressure. It’s familial hypercholesterolemia. So, I wondered if the Repatha is necessary. I have an appointment tomorrow with my cardiologist. The total cholesterol and LDL are within normal range. I’m vegetarian. Any thoughts?

Total cholesterol = HDL +LDL + Triglycrede/5.

Therefore in your case 298= 203 + HDL + TG/5+ x

HDL + TG/5 = 95 + x.

HDL, should be over 60. LDL should be under 100.

TG, under 150.

AS you say you are treated for FH. Your LDL is high!!, not normal range.

Ask you cardiologist for a risk analysis.

You need answers from a medically qualified person.

Well, my doctor put me on Repatha. He’s a qualified person.

I am happy your doctor is looking after you. Do you know all your lipid numbers and risk analysis score?

LDL 181 and TC 270. Chol/HDLC ratio 4.0. That was on either rosuvastatin or atorvastatin.

Please note that I have been studying cholesterol lipid numbers for over 6 years. If you are happy with your numbers ans your doctor's medication then I am happy for you.

No, we weren’t happy with those numbers. They are now normal because I’m on Repatha every other week.

Please take a look at the article in this link:

dailymail.co.uk/health/arti...

There is a grain of truth here!

Thank you but I don’t take statins.

sof5ia
sof5ia
in reply to sandybrown

Do statins wipe out good hdl? Dr Michael Mosely's found that taking Cocanut oil raises your good cholestrol by 16% I think it was. It has helped my memory considerably. Is cholestrol formed only from LDL(bad cholestrol? Dr MM also took advice from 2 experts with opposing views on whether to resume taking statins or not. He decided on the option of taking them again. I take a 10mg statin at night when cholestrol is formed and then the good HDL in the morning.

DRGPS51
DRGPS51
in reply to sof5ia

Dr. Moseley takes a statin?? That's shocking to me. I thought the premise of Intermittent Fasting is improved lipids, among other health benefits!

Human body needs cholesterol to function! 80% is produced in the body on demand and 20% from what goes into our mouth. We need to analyse blood test number before jumping into medication.

sof5ia
sof5ia
in reply to sandybrown

I did not "jump" into medication, it was reccomended after one of my 6monthly diabetic tests a few years ago. I am interested in what you know about "good cholesterol/Hdl," which in the past was ignored and also the new findings on cocanut oil?

sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to sof5ia

Are you still on medication or life style change has helped you?

I remember reading a comment from a GP, "when I was in medical school, the total cholesterol number was high and closer to double digit!.

Total cholesterol= LDL+ HDL + TG/x + VLDL + delta.

Today different country look at different numbers and ratios.

My cholesterol numbers are not with in limits, I am not worried. To cut a tree the cost was five hundred pounds, I bought an ax and did it my self, I had to use rope to to bring it to one side of the house, my math was useful.

I go for blood test once a year, I file my printed, blood test results, my GP will say to me we are monitoring the numbers this is because of my view in statin. Time will tell if I need any medication for my three blood test numbers, BP, blood glucose and blood cholesterol. There is a cardiologist in my family, he makes his money, we differ a lot in our understanding on cholesterol numbers and medication.

Answer to this question "I am interested in what you know about "good cholesterol/Hdl," . I have read a lot on this subject in the last six years. I am careful on what I eat and drink, I will try and go to the gym every day, 30 minutes walking and 30 minutes in the gym.

If you can go for a ultra sound of your leg near the ankle and both sides on the neck.

There is also check for AAA and TAA.

Enjoy one life.

sof5ia
sof5ia
in reply to sandybrown

Did you do the 800 calories a day diet? I am on medication now after many years but my diabetic nurse says she wishes everyone she sees for checks, twice yearly could be like me as as my sugar levels are "abnormably low" (for a diabetic) and other results are good.

Thought you might have had medical training by you writing and stats.

Had several medics in my family since mid 18 hundreds but myself I am into the arts. Attend my gym 3 times a week for aerobic/ weights and stretch hour workouts and walk on days I don't. Still not sure what you think about cocanut oil or too soon to make a decision?

sof5ia
sof5ia
in reply to sof5ia

Interesting about ultra sound near the ankle and the both sides of the neck but I am not sure what for. Hdl? I don't know what AAA & TAA are?

sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to sof5ia

Cholesterol cause deposit in the blood flow system therefore doing an ultra sound on the ankle and neck give some indication of cholesterol deposit.!!

Total cholesterol = HDL + LDL + VLDS + delta + TG/x, we all need a full understanding on lipids.

You can learn on AAA and TAA from this link:

stcharleshealthcare.org/~/m...

sof5ia
sof5ia
in reply to sandybrown

Thank you for the info re cholestrol testing via neck and ankle. The TAA & AAA is not for a lay-person, but thank you all the same.

sof5ia
sof5ia
in reply to sof5ia

I have my 6montly diabetic test next month. So far my cholestrol levels have been OK but that is before I started takingl a v.small amount of cocanut oil with my porridge daily. So I will know then if there is a change.

I also use use proactive Flora and one Boot's plant sterol capsule which are supposed to keep cholestrol as well as my 10mg statin.

sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to sof5ia

You need to look at lipid levels and understand them. I am trying to avoid medication, once a year check up, only time will tell.

sof5ia
sof5ia
in reply to sof5ia

I believe from what you said in earlier posts about 3 years ago that you are only in your 60s. Did you loose a lot of weight or maybe you did not need to? I managed for many years without medication. Being very active helps a lot. I will give time to understanding lipids when I have more time. Notice you have not given any of your thoughts on Cocanut oil. I realise many professionals are very wary about the new findings and what it implies.

sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to sof5ia

9 and 0 are next to each other, may be a mistake made, in please of 9 a 0 was typed in, I am dyslexic!

You may also like...