cholesterol was 8.4 now 7.2

Its taken 6 months to get this far but I feel like I am making progress. doc wanted to me on statins but I refused. He didnt even give me a fasting test or give me the breakdown. Had one done and these are my results

Cholesterol 7.2 mmol/L (5 or less)

HDL 2.4 mmol/L (above 1)

Chol:HDL ratio 3 (below 4)

LDL 4.5 mmol/L (3 or less)

Triglycerides 0.8 mmol/L (less than 1.7)

Glucose 5.3 mmol/L (below 6)

9 Replies

  • A GP normally take all medical condition before giving medication for cholesterol! you have refused satin therefore you need to take action.

    How is your medical condition, BMI, age, BP and so on?

    The above results, "Are they from a screening company?"

    Some numbers from blood test and others are calculated!

    If you want to reduce the numbers, go for life style change, food intake control (please do not look at NHS or HU food plate), go through some of the posts and work out what is good for you and regular exercise.

    Good luck.

  • Hi, not it wasn't from a screening company. LGI in leeds. High BP but taking meds for this. would like to come off these. the number in brackets are the gov recommendations.

  • The three numbers, BP, blood sugar and blood cholesterol numbers needs controlling. From my families experience food intake control, avoiding all sugar, regular exercise, we try our best to go to the gym every day, walking time 1/2 hour and 3/4 hour in the gym.

    The results are very good, at the moment none of us are on any medication. My wife had a 24 hour hear monitor to check BP and the numbers convinced her to go to the gym and now no problems!

    LGI are starting a cholesterol study in January, I tried to join but my numbers are good therefore I am unable to join. If you like you can try for it as you live in Leeds, I live in Reading and was prepared to travel to Leeds once a week for tests.

    Good luck.

  • thanks. that's how I got to know I tried to join and they said mine where ok too so couldn't join. I go to the gym and circuit 4 times a week. Walk most days for one and half hours.

  • Heart_Linda 21 days ago in HEART UK - The Cholesterol Charity

    Can eating pancakes enriched with natural ingredients from egg yolk, oats or grape skin improve blood cholesterol and triglycerides? The University of Leeds, School of Food Science

  • research niacin b3 it works good luck

  • I think that causes problems with your kidneys

  • sorry but your very wrong go read the book on niacin by Dr abram hoffer all my family use it my cardiac and lipid consultant have told me to try it read the book it will open your eyes

  • Nutritional medicine better than satins any day.

You may also like...