ARE MY LABS OK?

HI all, just thought i would post them to date, let me know what you think:

3 weeks after world cup binge, chronic gastritis and possible A-hep?

05/08/2014

globulin=27g/l

serum urea=3.4 LOW END

tsh=1.38mul (0.27-4.20)

total protein=77g/l

sodium=140mmol

potassium=3.8mmol

GGT=23

creatine=80umol

billirubin=19umol HIGH END LIMIT 1.9

ALT=23 (0-41)

ALP=47 (30-130)

ALBUMIN=50 g/l

haematocrit=43%

CBC

lymphocyte = 1.74

white blood count=16 10*9/l

red blood count= 5.04

platelet = 295 10*9/l

neutrophil= 13.2 10*9/l

monocyte=0.99 10*9/l

haemoglobin - 159 g/l

eosinophil = 0.04

10 weeks after world cup binge

25/09/2014

globulin=19 g/l

amylase= 70 iu/l (0-90)

serum urea=6.4 mmol/l

total protein= 68 g/l

sodium = 140 mmol/l

potassium = 4.3 mmol/l

GGT=19

creatine = 79 umol/l

billirubin = 13 umol/l

ALT= 20 IU/L (0-41)

ALP = 55 U/L (30-130)

ALBUMIN= 49 G/L

haematocrit= 44.8%

CBC

lymphocyte = 1.92

white blood= 9.8 10*9/l

red blood cell = 5.01

platelet= 267 10*9/l

neutrophil=6.96

monocyte = 0.75

haemoglobin = 159 g/l

My thoughts on this are that the liver was stressed with the near top end for billirubin 1.9 respectively, but after 10 weeks it had turned this around, at least it is healing at 1.3. I remain a little worried about the apparent drop in platelets from 295 to 267 in 7 weeks, but various things can affect them and they do fluctuate and also it depends on what method they are counting and how bunched together there are etc, an estimation would be a better description of the number given.

Also I had some absorption issues due to the Gastritis, so that why my proteins have dropped a bit (i think)

Over all i think its going in right direction. i'll get some more tests in the new year.

oldestnewest

You may also like...