British Liver Trust

Blood Work

Hello everyone, This is my recent blood work that I just got in. everything looks pretty good for being autoimmune. Stage 3 PBC..except for normal liver stuff..except one thing..Folate does anyone know why this is so high? And my b-12 is fine.? Found it quite odd...thanks for the input...you guys are awesome as usual.

WBC4.80 - 10.80 K/CUMM4.77

RBC4.20 - 5.40 M/CUMM4.46

HEMOGLOBIN12.0 - 16.0 GMS/DL12.9

HEMATOCRIT37.0 - 47.0 %38.1

MCV81.0 - 99.0 FL85.4

MCH27.0 - 31.0 pg28.9

MCHC30.7 - 34.4 GMS/DL33.9

RDW11.5 - 14.5 %12.4

FOLATE>=5.4 ng/ml14.6

PLATELET COUNT, CITRATED140 - 440 K/CUMM209

MPV, CITRATED9.15 - 12.31 FL10.70

VITAMIN B-12211 - 911 pg/ml656

TSH0.55 - 4.78 mIU/L2.09

FERRITIN10.0 - 290.0 ng/ml50.4

BUN8.0 - 20.0 MG/DL9.0

SODIUM135.0 - 145.0 MMOL/L141.0

POTASSIUM3.50 - 5.00 MMOL/L4.00

CHLORIDE98.0 - 107.0 MMOL/L110.0

CO2 CONTENT22 - 32 MMOL/L24

ANION GAP2 - 11 MMOL/L7

GLUCOSE70.0 - 100.0 MG/DL101.0

CREATININE0.4 - 1.0 MG/DL0.6

CALCIUM8.4 - 10.2 MG/DL9.3

BILIRUBIN, TOTAL0.2 - 1.3 MG/DL0.8

ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (AST)(SGOT)8.0 - 34.0 IU/L51.0

ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE (ALT)(SGPT)7.0 - 35.0 IU/L70.0

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE25.0 - 100.0 IU/L219.0

TOTAL PROTEIN6.0 - 8.0 G/DL7.5

ALBUMIN3.5 - 4.8 G/DL4.0

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Overeating can cause high folate results...if you fast before having blood taken it's usually alright. Some types of anaemia can cause it as well. Perhaps ask your doc, he may suggest something. PBC is a beggar to control...it wears me out and mine is in remission at the moment. Hope that helps

Reply

I am taking ursodiol.to see if it helps..I have fibrosis..not a lot can be done but try and slow it down.it swells and they said as it does that is when the damage happens..but I have tons of other things wrong also..what can you do..thanks for the input..glad it's really nothing to worry about

Reply

Good Afternoon,

Why do you think it is a little high? What was the result? I believe the 'normal' reference range for Adults is 2-20 ng/mL, or 4.5-45.3 nmol/L. This does depend on the lab that it was tested at but they should not vary too much.

Were you provided with a reference range by your GP?

Kind regards

Sandy

Reply

it is the ALP

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE25.0 - 100.0 IU/L 219.0

Reply

It is at 219..average is 25 to 100

Reply

Good Morning,

Your ALP can go up and down if you have PBC and it is linked with the bile and bile ducts. If you are worried that the levels are higher than normal you should contact your specialist.

You mentioned your folate levels in you first post, what are the levels for this?

Kind regards

Sandy Forsyth

Patient Support and Information Manager

Reply