The 180/180 Club: PSA of over 180 con... - Advanced Prostate...

Advanced Prostate Cancer

13,962 members17,086 posts

The 180/180 Club: PSA of over 180 continuously over the most recent 180 days.

Beauxman profile image

Are you a member of my club? After diagnosis and start of any treatment, have you had a PSA of over 180 continuously over the most recent 180 days, up to the present? I fear I'm in a class by myself.

Fortunately, I still don't have any metastases outside of bone and lymph, and chemo is making me feel better, even though my PSA is staying more or less constant, currently at 1500.

20 Replies

How long have you been doing the chemo?

Beauxman profile image
Beauxman in reply to Blair77

I started Docetaxel on Oct 11, 2018 with a PSA of 1218. The doubling time slowed, PSA peaked at 1600, then came down to 1500.

Blair77 profile image
Blair77 in reply to Beauxman

Have you had your cancer sequenced?

Beauxman profile image
Beauxman in reply to Blair77

In May and December 2017, PGDX reports on different samples both indicated no actionable mutations.

a lot of guys in the 180 club....not too many in the 1500 club

Beauxman profile image
Beauxman in reply to gusgold

I don't know who they are. Are you one? When did your PSA pass 180?

I don't consider myself a member of the 1500/1500 club, because I haven't had a 1500 PSA for over 1500 days. I doubt that has ever been done.

I pray for you every night. I'm happy you're feeling a little better with no more metastasis. But would feel a lot better seeing that PSA sliding down.

Well to me "a180" means you'll should be heading the other way now.

Good Luck, Good Health and Good Humor.

j-o-h-n Saturday 12/22/2018 12:36 PM EST

NPfisherman profile image
NPfisherman in reply to j-o-h-n

You're a funny guy....appreciate your humor...that gave me a smile...

j-o-h-n profile image
j-o-h-n in reply to NPfisherman

Thank you... I Try I Try....

Here's one for you: Did you hear about the one armed fisherman who caught a fish this big? 🤚-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merry Christmas.

Good Luck, Good Health and Good Humor.

j-o-h-n Sunday 12/23/2018 6:31 PM EST

NPfisherman profile image
NPfisherman in reply to j-o-h-n

You could do standup....Merry Christmas....Good luck and good health....you have the good humor and then some....keep smilin', amigo...

j-o-h-n profile image
j-o-h-n in reply to NPfisherman

Gracias

I used to be a stand up comic....

Until they told me to sit down.....

Good Luck, Good Health and Good Humor.

j-o-h-n Sunday 12/23/2018 9:47 PM EST

Hey Beauxman I'm after your record. After 6 cycles of chemo I reached a PSA nadir of 1.8 in March this year. Following this I had 3 more cycles of docetaxal then 3 months of enzalutamide and I am now up to 6 weeks on PARP inhibitors. And with all that tratment I achieved a new personal high PSA of 200. Blood drawn yesterday. So I broke the 180 barrier only 1 day down so far but since nothing appears to make any dent in disease progression it may well stay there for the foreseeable future. 199 days to go and I can start the 200 club!

Beauxman profile image
Beauxman in reply to Hazard

Wow, you started one year later than I, but your doubling time has been worse than mine, so your PSA is catching up. I'm sorry this is happening to you. I'm glad you got rid of your liver mets. I wonder if I have some liver mets that haven't been detected. I have never had a PSMA scan. I'll get my first one in January.

I am right there with you brother, actually I think I have you beat.

After my first chemo 6 rounds of Docetaxel in July-October 2016, PSA went from high at Dx of 658 to 1.46, lowest ever for me.

Then after a year of messing around with Casodex re-challenge, Zytiga, and then Xtandi, my PSA shot up from 2.25 in January 17 to 2250 in January 2018. Yikes!

So we started back on Docetaxel in January, and went 12 rounds. Liver mets showed up in September's CT and they switched me to Jevtana. The lowest my PSA has been this year after now 17 rounds of chemo is 840. So I have technically been over 800 for a full year.

It now ding-dongs between 975 and 850 - recent bloodowrk saw a drop of about 10%.

DNA tests show no actionable mutations.

Do I meet your criteria? Merry Christmas!

Welcome to the club! You can be Chairman of the Board.

I am honored!!

Have any of you high PSA guys looked into Dr. Bob Leibowitz -- he has had great results with super high PSA patients.

compassionateoncology.org/v...

Good afternoon! I did a search for Dr. Antonarakis and found your post. That is who my Dad is seeing. We really like him a lot. Are you still under his care? My dad just started his first round of Docetaxal and has been very sick. He is on day five right now and his bone pain is bad and he feels very weak. He did not respond well to the hormone therapy and is now trying this. How are you doing with your treatment? Just looking for advice and support through this stressful process. Thanks!

Beauxman profile image
Beauxman in reply to Amandaslp78

Dr. Antonarakis is great, but my recent bone marrow transplant and bipolar androgen therapy were done through a clinical trial led by another John's Hopkins oncologist, Dr. Denmeade, so I'm communicating with Dr. Denmeade more often these days.

Did Docetaxel make your dad's bone pain worse for just a couple days? If so, try taking an antihistamine (Claratin) before the next infusion. That helped me a lot.

You may also like...