What do you guys think of these results are they okay?

1st set of thyroid bloods from GP

TSH 9.6 (RANGE 0.2-4.5)

Free T4 9 (RANGE 9-21)

Repeat set of bloods from GP a year later

TSH 1.5 (RANGE 0.2-4.5)

FREE T4 12 (RANGE 9-21)

GP seems happy that they are within normal limits but i feel just awful with the usual symptoms. My mum, sister and gran all have thyroid issues. I guess i'm just desperate for answers as to why i feel so awful.

Any input appreciated

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Lunarbella. Taking it you were prescribed levothyroxine in that year, and coming from my own experience so far, and on a personal level, I am not ok unless my TSH is under one (have been on levo for 6 years). I am sure someone with more experience on this will be along soon to give you more advise.

    Best wishes.....

    Jen x

  • Hi there, they didn't put me on any medication, they said to re-test in six months time but I was a bit late in doing so. They seem to have gone to within normal limits now but I really feel rotten ;(

  • Bumping this up if anyone can help

  • Hi

    Bumping doesn't work very well on this site as it will not put it back on the homepage, it will only move it up in the 'recent activity' tab.

    Can I suggest you copy and paste it into a new question if you don't get any more response today. :)

    x

You may also like...