Advice needed, please!: Hi ! I'm new, here, and... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,150 members117,632 posts

Advice needed, please!

Hi ! I'm new, here, and have just had a TSH result of 5.1, which emerged when I was actually querying a B12 deficiency. GP/lab suggest another test in 3 months. I've had several "borderline" results, over the years, but never received any treatment.

Looking at symptoms for hypothyroidism, I can certainly tick quite a few of the boxes, but as I also have Polymyalgia Rheumatica (therefore on prednisolone) and Sjögren's Syndrome, those could be equally to blame for some of the symptoms. My niece (sister's daughter) also has hypothyroidism.

I'm aware that, having already got two autoimmune conditions, Hashimoto's is a possibility.

I suppose what I'm really asking is whether, at this stage, I should hang fire and wait for a retest, in three months' time, or see someone, privately, in the meantime.

All advice (if any!) gratefully received.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

As it was just the TSH that was tested it is impossible to rule out a thyroid issue as it is a Pituitary hormone and not a thyroid one ! In which case you also need the FT4 and FT3 along with the thyroid anti-bodies TPO & Tg to rule out Hashimotos.

What was your B12 result ? Was Folate tested at the same time - as the two work together in the body in an important way. Also test Ferritin and VitD - as they too can be low when Hypo. Thyroid testing and understanding is shocking in most surgeries - so stick with this forum - where the members will have you well in no time.

PS - I was once diagnosed with PMR - then downgraded to Fibromyalgia by a Rheumatologist in 2000 and then the diagnosis of Hashimotos here in Crete in 2005.

1 like
Reply

It is such a pity that in these 'modern times' that doctors are told to diagnose through blood tests alone and - even worse- to make a symptomatic person to wait until the TSH reaches 10 before being diagnosed.

The following link will be an eye-opener I believe:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

A Full Thyroid Function Test consists of:-

TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. If antibodies are present it would mean you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease commonly called Hashimoto's or hashis and should be prescribed regardless of the TSH.

1 like
Reply

There are several private labs that will do the home pin-prick tests - if you wish - and make sure you are well hydrated a couple of days before and arms/hands are warm.

Reply

Thank you all. Will definitely follow up.

Reply

I have Hashimoto's, (Autoimmune thyroiditis) and still felt rather unwell when (after taking levothyroxine) my TSH went down to just under 3, from a maximum of just under 6. A TSH of 5 is too high - especially for someone who is already unwell. If they had bothered to test for free T4 (T3 is rarely done :-( ) it is probably rather low in the range. Ask for a clinical trial of Levothyroxine, and try to get them to test for thyroid antibodies as well.

Do you have any of your test results? You can request a print out at reception, no need to see a doctor. Legally they have to provide one and are not allowed to charge.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. Will ask for a print-out.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...