Slightly high TSH: I just went to the... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,127 members126,751 posts

Slightly high TSH

HMBradley53
HMBradley53

I just went to the Rhumetooogist and she ran a lot of tests because I have had major muscle pain for months and not feel well. When I whet to see her I thought I had a flare of something the couple week before. She said I have fibromyalgia but with a high Ana she wanted to check for other things. I had blood work also during this flare and my liver enzymes were up so we repeated liver test still elevated. Sfter a 3rd round of tests along with all of the autoimmune tests. My liver enzymes are down and I feel like this flare was done even though I stil feel awful. I asked her to donmy TSH and it finally came back over range and take 50,000 units of vit D it came back up to.

TSH

3.780. ( RANGE 0.358 - 3740 )

Total CK came back high

204. ( range 29 - 143 )

That indicates muscle damage or a heart attack but with all my muscle pain Im going with just muscles.

Should I e-mail my endo and have her look at TSH results ?

Thanks for advise still waiting on my other autoimmune tests to come back

Thank you all

Helena

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi HMBradley53. I’m sorry you’re not feeling well. It sounds like you could have more than one thing going on here. Your TSH is actually not just slightly high, it is over lab range, which means it’s very high. TSH over top of lab range means that you are hypothyroid and that your thyroid hormones are probably very low. Did your doctor hopefully also test thyroid hormones, called FT3 and FT4? If not, these need to be tested whenever TSH is tested, otherwise your thyroid hormones and complete status of your thyroid cannot be assessed. High TSH means that you need to be on thyroid hormone replacement called Levothyroxine. You should be started on that right away. The starting dosage is 50 mcg, not the 25 mcg that some doctors have incorrectly prescribed. Doctors need to refer to prescribing information on this medication for dosage details. You can also find this information online.

The cause of hypothyroidism can be autoimmune, called Hashimoto’s. To determine if you have Hashimoto’s, two separate thyroid antibodies must be tested. They are called TPOAB and TGAB. If your doctor only tested one, the other must be tested, too.

What autoimmune tests were ran? There are thousands of different autoimmune tests available.

Taking vitamin D does not influence TSH levels. What were your D results? If this was not tested, it needs to be. You have vitamin D deficiency? D deficiency can cause high CK and muscle pain. Taking 50K IU of vitamin D needs to be monitored to make sure you achieve the targeted D levels. Taking high doses of D can also can put you at toxic levels of D if not monitored regularly. Toxic levels of D can cause pain, weakness and inflammation.

What is your positive ANA pattern? The pattern can help narrow down the cause of your positive ANA.

High CK can be caused by the conditions that you mentioned, but also many other things. One being the previously mention D deficiency. Additional tests and diagnostics need to be ran to narrow down the exact cause of your high CK.

Did your doctor do a comprehensive metabolic panel and a complete blood count?

A TSH that is only 0.04 above range can't be said to be "very high" - a very high TSH would be in double or even triple figures on occasion. A result may be high in range, but that is different from it being only minimally above range.

shaws
shawsAdministrator

If you are in the UK, few doctors will diagnose with a TSH of 3.780. They have been told to wait until it reaches 10 and some people may be very symptomatic by then.

In other countries we'd be diagnosed when TSH goes over 3 with symptoms.

If you have thyroid antibodies present, you should be prescribed as you'd have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease - the commonest form.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

HMBradley53
HMBradley53
in reply to shaws

Im in the US I should have said that in my post. I also have Hashimotos high TPOs

HMBradley53
HMBradley53
in reply to shaws

I have High TPOs and have been diagnosed with Hashimotos. I am in the USA I also have a high ANA which I am see a rhumetologist. I have severe muscle pain, cold which is funny because In have been Hot Fladhing for years so I think menapause is done because Im cold all of the time. My rhumetologist is suspecting lupus. I just had 13 vials of blood taken. I know I was having a flare of something over Christmas break from work.

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to HMBradley53

Feeling 'cold' is also a symptom of hypothyroidism (hashimoto's diagnosed through antibodies are treated the same) and the following is a link:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

When you are having a blood test for your thyroid hormones, it has to be at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of whatever thyroid hormones you take and take it after blood test. This helps keep the TSH at its highest as that is the main number the doctors look at. TSH is not a thyroid hormone but it is from the pituitary gland so should only be used as a guideline when being diagnosed, thereafter a Free T4 and Free T3 blood test is more informative as the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with both free's in the upper part of the ranges.

You may also like...