Blood results : Hi everyone, I have just received... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,277 members126,952 posts

Blood results

SheNew
SheNew

Hi everyone, I have just received my most recent blood test results and I would like your views before I see my GP next week.

TSH - 0.57 (0.5-4.4)

Vit B12 - 1016 (190-800)

I take Levo 100mcg daily and B12 1000ug daily.

My previous TSH result was 1.27 (0.5-4.4) on same dose of Levo. As my TSH has dropped to just above the lower level of the recommended range do you think it likely that my GP will want to reduce/adjust my Levo dose and do you think I should stop/reduce my B12 supplements as my levels are now above the recommended levels?

Thank you in advance for your help/advice.

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

SheNew

As my TSH has dropped to just above the lower level of the recommended range

TSH - 0.57 (0.5-4.4)

You're still in range by 0.7 so not a problem, in range is in range.

do you think it likely that my GP will want to reduce/adjust my Levo dose

If he does then ask him to test FT4 and FT3 which are the actual thyroid hormones. TSH is a pituitary hormone, it signals the thyroid to produce hormone when it detects that there isn't enough. You are taking Levo, your pituitary is detecting your thyroid hormone so doesn't need to send the TSH signal. The most important result is FT3, as long as that is within range you aren't overmedicated. Don't allow your GP to adjust dose by looking at TSH alone.

Vit B12 - 1016 (190-800)

do you think I should stop/reduce my B12

What is the unit of measurement - pg/ml or ng/L (both the same) or pmol/L?

And it depends on your age. According to an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok: "We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Once I had reached over 1000pg/ml I reduced my supplement from 1000mcg daily to 2 days a week to maintain my level. I also take a B Complex which contains 400mcg methylcobalamin.

Just a point, the TSH is in range by 0.07 rather than by 0.7. 🙂

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to MaisieGray

Thanks MG, just a little brain fart there :)

SheNew
SheNew
in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you for your quick reply. The unit of measure for my TSH is ng/L.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to SheNew

In that case, I'd just reduce your B12 to a maintenance dose. No point in wasting money, your level is fine as it is so I'd reduce to maybe alternate days or even just 2 days a week.

You may also like...